Love's Travel Stops v. City of Wall , 2023 S.D. 68 ( 2023 )
[…] building permit application, mandamus is inappropriate for
    dictating how the council must vote, and this is purely a
    discretionary function. Therefore, the Court has no authority to
    require approval of the building permit.
    On September 2, 2021, the City Council voted to not appeal the court’s decision.
    Loves also did not appeal the decision. The City Council then set a hearing date to
    consider whether any member had a conflict of interest requiring disqualification
    from considering Loves’ application for a building permit.
    5.       SDCL 6-1-17 provides:
    No county, municipal, or school official may participate in
    discussing or vote on any issue in which the official has a conflict
    of interest. Each official shall decide if any potential conflict of
    interest requires such official to be disqualified from
    participating in discussion or voting. However, no such official
    may participate in discussing or vote on an issue if the following
    circumstances apply:
    (1)    The official has a direct pecuniary interest in the
    matter before the governing body; or
    (2)    At least two-thirds of the governing body votes that an
    official has an identifiable conflict of interest that should
    prohibit such official from voting on a specific matter.
    -5-
    #30277
    [¶11.]        The City Council conducted its conflict of interest analysis pursuant to
    SDCL 6-1-17 at the September 20, 2021 meeting. The minutes reflect that the City
    attorney explained to the City Council that it “will need to decide if any council