Love's Travel Stops v. City of Wall , 2023 S.D. 68 ( 2023 )
[…] [¶22.]       In finding the City in contempt, the circuit court concluded that the
    failure to consider indirect pecuniary interests amounted to willful disobedience of
    its order. The court also highlighted procedures the City undertook that differed
    from other building permit applications, including the City’s slow walking of Loves’
    application and its reliance on zoning factors the court previously determined were
    not applicable to the Property.
    a. Conflict of interest analysis
    [¶23.]       In Holborn, we addressed the standards for disqualification under
    SDCL 6-1-17.
    -10-
    #30277
    The statute specifically requires disqualification in the following
    two instances: (1) [t]he official has a direct pecuniary interest in
    the matter before the governing body; or (2) if [a]t least two-
    thirds of the governing body votes that an official has an
    identifiable conflict of interest prohibiting the official from
    voting on a matter. Absent these two mandatory grounds for
    disqualification, SDCL 6-1-17 leaves the decision of whether an
    elected or appointed public official can be fair and unbiased to
    the conscience and anticipated good judgment of each official in
    carrying out his or her duties.
    Holborn 
    2021 S.D. 6
    , ¶ 31, 955 N.W.2d at 377 (internal quotation and citations
    omitted) (alterations in original). We explained in Holborn that “[a]bsent such a
    direct pecuniary interest, the plain language of SDCL 6-1-17 leaves the
    disqualification decision exclusively to the official’s judgment, or the collective vote
    of at least two-thirds of the governing body when any other potential conflict is
    disclosed or identified.” Id. ¶ 32.
    [¶24.]       The City Council scheduled a separate meeting to identify any conflicts
    of interest prior to considering Loves’ application. The minutes from the meeting