#30048-a-JMK
[…] Owens v. Russell,
2007 S.D. 3, ¶ 9,
726 N.W.2d 610, 615. In other words, “a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.”
Id.Analysis 1. Whether the circuit court abused its discretion when it allowed the State to publish to the jury three short videos of child pornography. [¶27.] SDCL 19-19-404(b) permits the admission of other acts evidence to prove “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake, or lack of accident.” See also State v. Medicine Eagle,
2013 S.D. 60, ¶¶ 16–17,
835 N.W.2d 886, 892. “All that is prohibited under § 404(b) is that -12- #30048 similar act evidence not be admitted solely to prove character.” State v. Phillips,
2018 S.D. 2, ¶ 14,