Avera St. Mary's Hospital v. Sully County , 2024 S.D. 25 ( 2024 )
[…] may require.”
    [¶9.]        J.R. became ill and received emergency medical assistance at Avera in
    Hughes County. He was not transported to Avera by Sully County or at the
    county’s direction. The Commission first became aware of J.R.’s circumstances after
    he had already presented to Avera in Hughes County for emergency medical
    treatment. The Commission considered the analysis in our Roane decision and
    determined that the “nature of the case” did not require them to provide any
    assistance under SDCL 28-13-37.
    2.      SDCL 28-13-38 provides:
    Whenever any person entitled to temporary relief as a poor
    person shall be in any county in which he has not established
    residency, the commissioners thereof may, if the same is deemed
    advisable, grant such relief by providing the same relief as is
    customary in cases where persons have established residency in
    the state and county. The county furnishing relief shall be
    entitled to reimbursements from the county in which said poor
    person has established residency.
    (Emphasis added.)
    -4-
    #30152, #30167
    [¶10.]         In Roane, this Court addressed the Hutchinson County Commission’s
    obligations under a previous iteration of this statute nearly a century ago in a
    remarkably similar case. 
    167 N.W. at 168