Avera St. Mary's Hospital v. Sully County , 2024 S.D. 25 ( 2024 )
[…] SDCL 28-13-1. The parties agree that J.R. was not a resident of Sully County.
    SDCL 28-13-37 imposes a different obligation on counties regarding nonresident
    indigent persons.
    It shall be the duty of the county commissioners, on complaint
    made to them that any person not an inhabitant of their county
    is lying sick therein or in distress, without friends or money, so
    that he is likely to suffer, to examine into the case of such person
    and grant such temporary relief as the nature of the case may
    require.
    SDCL 28-13-37 (emphasis added).
    -3-
    #30152, #30167
    [¶8.]        Under SDCL 28-13-38 2, counties have discretionary authority to
    provide a nonresident indigent person with the “same relief as is customary in cases
    where persons have established residency in the state and county.” If a county
    provides such discretionary assistance to a nonresident, SDCL 28-13-38 provides
    that county is entitled to reimbursement from the county where the poor person
    resides. While a county can provide nonresidents with the same relief as is