Avera St. Mary's Hospital v. Sully County , 2024 S.D. 25 ( 2024 )
[…] person who has not established residency in the county. Like this case, Roane
    involved an indigent person who was not a resident of the county from which
    reimbursement was sought.
    [¶12.]        Alternatively, the amicus asks this Court to overrule Roane. Its
    principal argument is that the Roane Court misread § 2781 as conferring to the
    county commission the authority to examine claims involving temporary relief for
    persons sick or in distress rather than imposing upon the county commission a duty
    5.       SDCL 28-13-33 provides:
    Subject to the provisions of this chapter and except as expressly
    provided, if a hospital furnishes emergency hospital services to a
    medically indigent person, the county where the medically
    indigent person has established residency is liable to the hospital
    for the reimbursement of the hospitalization. In the case of
    nonemergency care, the county of residence is liable only to the
    extent that the board of county commissioners, in good faith,
    approves an application for assistance. If a county provides
    payment for nonemergency services, the services shall be
    approved by the county before the services are provided. To the
    extent that the county provides payment to a hospital, the
    county has the same remedies for the recovery of the expense as
    are provided by chapter 28-14 for the recovery of money
    expended for the relief and support of poor and indigent persons.
    (Emphasis added.)
    -8-
    #30152, #30167
    to do so. To the contrary, the Court in Roane did not fail to apply the statute
    properly. Instead, it determined that no duty existed under the facts of the case. In