Avera St. Mary's Hospital v. Sully County , 2024 S.D. 25 ( 2024 )
[…] On
    appeal, this Court recognized that “the obligation of a county to furnish care and
    relief for poor and indigent persons found within such county is purely statutory[.]”
    
    Id.
     Because the indigent persons who received assistance from Roane were not
    lawfully settled in Hutchinson County, the statutes related to care for residents did
    not apply. 
    Id.
     at 168–69. Because the indigent persons were noninhabitants of
    Hutchinson County, the Court instead focused on applying the 1913 Revised
    Political Code of South Dakota § 2781. 3 The Roane Court emphasized how § 2781
    3.       Section 2781 is the predecessor of SDCL 28-13-37 and provided in pertinent
    part:
    It shall be the duty of the overseers of the poor, on complaint
    made to them that any person not an inhabitant of their county
    is lying sick therein or in distress, without friends or money, so
    that he or she is likely to suffer, to examine into the case of such
    (continued . . .)
    -5-
    #30152, #30167
    placed the onus to act on the county—not any other entity, such as a hospital or
    surgeon:
    It must be observed from a reading of this section of the statute
    that the only authority conferred upon any one to act for the