Bialota v. Lakota Lakes, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] failed to redeem the tax certificate within sixty days from the date of filing of the
    affidavit of completed service of the Notice, as required by SDCL 10-25-8.1.
    [¶13.]       The court denied Bialota’s motion for summary judgment and granted
    Lakota Lakes’ motion for summary judgment. The court proceeded with an analysis
    under South Dakota law without addressing the applicability of Minnesota law,
    -5-
    #29851
    determining that service upon Lakota Lakes, a business entity, was governed by
    SDCL 15-6-4(d)(1), allowing personal service “on the president, partner or other
    head of the entity, officer, director, or registered agent thereof” or if none of those
    could be conveniently found, “by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at
    any office of such business entity within this state, with the person in charge of
    such office[.]” It determined that personal service was not effectuated, nor was
    there evidence of substantial compliance with personal service requirements.
    Additionally, the court found that Bialota did not seek permission to serve process
    by publication.