Bialota v. Lakota Lakes, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] [¶22.]         South Dakota’s rules for personal service of a summons are set forth in
    SDCL 15-6-4(d). The Rule provides that a “summons shall be served by delivering a
    copy thereof. Service in the following manner shall constitute personal service: (1) If
    the action is against a business entity, on the president, partner or other head of the
    entity, officer, director, or registered agent thereof.” SDCL 15-6-4(d) (emphasis
    added). Delivering a copy of the summons to the registered agent of a business
    entity is personal service on the business entity under SDCL 15-6-4(d)(1). 3
    2.       
    Minn. Stat. Ann. § 5.25
    (3) provides that “[w]hen service of process is to be
    made on the secretary of state . . . [s]ervice must be made by filing with the
    secretary of state one copy of the process, notice, or demand along with
    payment of a $35 fee.”
    3.       Further, service on the Minnesota Secretary of State, as agent for Lakota
    Lakes, was permitted under the long-arm jurisdiction statute based upon
    Lakota Lakes’ ownership of property within South Dakota. See SDCL 15-7-
    (continued . . .)
    -9-
    #29851