Bialota v. Lakota Lakes, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] regarding service of process on the Minnesota Secretary of State were
    complied with and thus service was proper. But service of the notice of intent
    to take tax deed is governed by South Dakota law—as the majority opinion
    specifically holds—thus I offer no opinion as to propriety of the service under
    Minnesota law.
    -12-
    #29851
    [¶29.]       As the majority opinion states, SDCL 10-25-3 sets forth which parties
    must be served with the notice of intent to take a tax deed. When, as here, the
    party (Lakota Lakes) is the owner of the real property, SDCL 10-25-5 requires
    “[p]ersonal service of the notice . . . in the manner provided by law for the service of
    summons.” (Emphasis added.) The statute governing personal service provides that
    “[t]he summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof.” SDCL 15-6-4(d)
    (emphasis added). To personally serve a business entity, such as Lakota Lakes,