Bialota v. Lakota Lakes, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] this Court that she complied with the personal service requirements in SDCL 15-6-
    4(d)(1) (requiring delivery of the Notice to the Minnesota Secretary of State). She
    actually claims the statute does not apply under the circumstances. 9 Nor does she
    argue that the “Minnesota Secretary of State’s acknowledgement is central to the
    analysis.” See Majority Opinion ¶ 24 n.6. Yet Bialota, as “the party on whose
    8.       Biolata cites several provisions that refer to service upon the South Dakota
    Secretary of State. See SDCL 47-1A-1531.1 (providing that “[t]he Office of
    the Secretary of State’s revocation of a foreign corporation’s certificate of
    authority appoints the Office of the Secretary of State the foreign
    corporation’s agent for service of process”); SDCL 47-34A-1008(d) (providing
    that “[i]f a foreign limited liability company transacts business in this state
    without a certificate of authority or cancels its certificate of authority, it
    appoints the secretary of state as its agent for service of process for rights of