Bialota v. Lakota Lakes, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Minnesota law.
    -12-
    #29851
    [¶29.]       As the majority opinion states, SDCL 10-25-3 sets forth which parties
    must be served with the notice of intent to take a tax deed. When, as here, the
    party (Lakota Lakes) is the owner of the real property, SDCL 10-25-5 requires
    “[p]ersonal service of the notice . . . in the manner provided by law for the service of
    summons.” (Emphasis added.) The statute governing personal service provides that
    “[t]he summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof.” SDCL 15-6-4(d)
    (emphasis added). To personally serve a business entity, such as Lakota Lakes,
    Biolata was required to deliver a copy of the summons “on the president, partner or
    other head of the entity, officer, director, or registered agent thereof.” SDCL 15-6-
    4(d)(1).
    [¶30.]       Contrary to the majority opinion’s suggestion otherwise, Bialota has
    not established that she personally served the Minnesota Secretary of State by
    delivering a copy of the Notice to that office as required by SDCL 15-6-4(d)(1). In