Bialota v. Lakota Lakes, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] argue that the “Minnesota Secretary of State’s acknowledgement is central to the
    analysis.” See Majority Opinion ¶ 24 n.6. Yet Bialota, as “the party on whose
    8.       Biolata cites several provisions that refer to service upon the South Dakota
    Secretary of State. See SDCL 47-1A-1531.1 (providing that “[t]he Office of
    the Secretary of State’s revocation of a foreign corporation’s certificate of
    authority appoints the Office of the Secretary of State the foreign
    corporation’s agent for service of process”); SDCL 47-34A-1008(d) (providing
    that “[i]f a foreign limited liability company transacts business in this state
    without a certificate of authority or cancels its certificate of authority, it
    appoints the secretary of state as its agent for service of process for rights of
    actions arising out of the transaction of business in this state”); SDCL 47-
    14B-19 (providing that “[a]ny foreign business trust which does business in
    the state without having registered under this chapter shall be deemed to
    have thereby appointed and constituted the secretary of state its agent for
    the acceptance of legal process”).