Bialota v. Lakota Lakes, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] provided by law for the service of summons.” This fact is true whether we apply the
    service of process rules under South Dakota or Minnesota law. There is no dispute
    that Bialota complied with 
    Minn. Stat. Ann. § 5.25
    (3)2 to effectuate personal service
    on the Minnesota Secretary of State under Minnesota law. For the reasons set forth
    herein, personal service was also accomplished under South Dakota law.
    [¶22.]         South Dakota’s rules for personal service of a summons are set forth in
    SDCL 15-6-4(d). The Rule provides that a “summons shall be served by delivering a
    copy thereof. Service in the following manner shall constitute personal service: (1) If
    the action is against a business entity, on the president, partner or other head of the
    entity, officer, director, or registered agent thereof.” SDCL 15-6-4(d) (emphasis
    added). Delivering a copy of the summons to the registered agent of a business
    entity is personal service on the business entity under SDCL 15-6-4(d)(1). 3
    2.       
    Minn. Stat. Ann. § 5.25
    (3) provides that “[w]hen service of process is to be