Bialota v. Lakota Lakes, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] parties must be served with the notice of intent to take tax deed. Lakota Lakes, as
    “owner of record of the real property” was entitled to service of the Notice. See
    SDCL 10-25-3. SDCL 10-25-5 provides that “[p]ersonal service of the notice shall be
    served on the owner of record of the real property . . . in the manner provided by law
    for the service of summons.”
    [¶19.]       Undoubtedly, the Minnesota Secretary of State was qualified as a
    registered agent for personal service of the Notice upon Lakota Lakes. Under 
    Minn. Stat. Ann. § 5.25
    (5)(c), the Minnesota Secretary of State may serve as an agent for
    service of process “[i]f a business entity has been involuntarily dissolved or its
    authority to transact business in this state has been revoked[.]” Minnesota law also
    provides:
    If a limited liability company or foreign limited liability
    company does not appoint or maintain an agent for service of
    process in this state or the agent for service of process cannot