Bialota v. Lakota Lakes, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] examine whether the Minnesota Secretary of State was qualified as an agent to
    receive service for Lakota Lakes under Minnesota law and whether Bialota’s service
    on the Minnesota Secretary of State was proper under South Dakota law.
    2.     Whether service of the notice of intent to take tax
    deed was proper.
    [¶18.]       In proceedings concerning tax deeds, SDCL 10-25-3 specifies which
    parties must be served with the notice of intent to take tax deed. Lakota Lakes, as
    “owner of record of the real property” was entitled to service of the Notice. See
    SDCL 10-25-3. SDCL 10-25-5 provides that “[p]ersonal service of the notice shall be
    served on the owner of record of the real property . . . in the manner provided by law
    for the service of summons.”
    [¶19.]       Undoubtedly, the Minnesota Secretary of State was qualified as a
    registered agent for personal service of the Notice upon Lakota Lakes. Under 
    Minn. Stat. Ann. § 5.25
    (5)(c), the Minnesota Secretary of State may serve as an agent for