#28681-a-LSW
[…] State v. Abdo,
518 N.W.2d 223, 227 (S.D. 1994). Our review as to the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the convictions is de novo. State v. Jucht,
2012 S.D. 66, ¶ 18,
821 N.W.2d 629, 633. However, we do not resolve conflicts in the evidence, “assess the credibility of witnesses, or reevaluate the weight of the evidence.”
Id.[¶8.] Foote was found guilty of two counts of aggravated assault against a law enforcement officer in violation of SDCL 22-18-1.1 and SDCL 22-18-1.05. Aggravated assault occurs when “[a]ny person . . . [a]ttempts to cause, or knowingly causes, bodily injury to another with a dangerous weapon[.]” SDCL 22-18-1.1(2). Foote claims the State presented insufficient evidence to prove he possessed a -3- #28681 dangerous weapon.