State v. Tenold ( 2019 )
[…] white light from a third brake light when two brake lights meet the display and
    actuation requirements of SDCL 32-17-8.1. Therefore, in Tenold’s view, Officer
    McKeon did not have reasonable suspicion to initiate the traffic stop. We review de
    novo the issue whether an officer had reasonable suspicion to initiate a traffic stop
    given the facts and circumstances known to, or observed by, the officer at the time
    of the stop. State v. Lerma, 
    2016 S.D. 58
    , ¶ 6, 
    884 N.W.2d 749
    , 751.
    [¶11.]         When Tenold was arrested, SDCL 32-17-8.1 provided in relevant part
    that:
    [E]very motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer shall
    be equipped with two or more stop lamps . . . . The stop lamp
    shall be mounted on the rear of the vehicle at a height of no
    more than seventy inches nor less than fifteen inches. The stop
    lamp shall display a red light visible from a distance of not less
    than three hundred feet to the rear in normal sunlight, except
    -4-
    #28725
    for a moped, which distance shall be not less than one hundred
    fifty feet. The stop lamp shall be actuated upon application of
    the service (foot) brake which may be incorporated with one or
    more rear lamps. A violation of this section is a petty offense.[1]
    Prior to Tenold’s arrest, we specifically construed the language of this statute and
    held “that all originally equipped brake lights need not display red light and need
    not be actuated by the brake pedal[.]” See Lerma, 
    2016 S.D. 58
    , ¶ 10, 884 N.W.2d at