Matter of Cameron Trust , 2019 S.D. 35 ( 2019 )
[…] Because the means of enforcing
    judgments do not implicate full faith and credit considerations, the circuit court
    here was not required to submit to the California order compelling direct payments
    from the Trust if this method of self-executing enforcement is not authorized by
    South Dakota law. Based upon a review of our relevant statutes, it is not
    authorized and is, in fact, expressly prohibited.
    [¶26.]       Our Legislature has placed formidable barriers between creditor
    claims and trust funds protected by a spendthrift provision. See SDCL 55-1-41 (“If
    the trust contains a spendthrift provision, no creditor may reach present or future
    mandatory distributions from the trust at the trust level.”); SDCL 55-1-35 (“No
    trustee is liable to any creditor for paying the expenses of a spendthrift trust.”).
    More to the point, the Legislature has emphatically rejected even the specter of an
    argument that would allow a child support creditor to reach trust funds protected