Matter of Cameron Trust , 2019 S.D. 35 ( 2019 )
[…] argument that would allow a child support creditor to reach trust funds protected
    by a spendthrift provision. Indeed, this precise legal theory is identified in § 59 of
    the Restatement (Third) Trusts (2003) which states that “[t]he interest of a
    beneficiary in a valid spendthrift trust can be reached in satisfaction of an
    enforceable claim against the beneficiary for . . . support of a child . . . .” However,
    the Legislature anticipated such an argument in South Dakota courts and
    -12-
    #28424
    definitively foreclosed it with its 2007 enactment of SDCL 55-1-25 which provides in
    part:
    In the area of creditor rights, the Restatement of Trusts (Third)
    and the Uniform Trust Code create many new positions of law
    as well as adopts many minority positions of law. The
    provisions of §§ 55-1-24 to 55-1-43, inclusive, affirmatively reject
    many of these positions. Therefore, the Legislature does not
    intend the courts to consult the Restatement (Third) of the Law of
    Trusts . . . § 59 . . . with respect to subject matters addressed by
    the provisions of §§ 55-1-24 to 55-1-43, inclusive.
    (Emphasis added); see also Richardson v. Richardson, 
    2017 S.D. 92
    , ¶ 16,
    
    906 N.W.2d 369
    , 374 (stating that courts “must be mindful of the Legislature’s
    public policy determinations . . . .”).