Matter of Cameron Trust , 2019 S.D. 35 ( 2019 )
[…] further codified at 
    28 U.S.C. § 1738
     (2013), which provides that authenticated
    records and judicial proceedings “shall have the same full faith and credit in every
    6.       Two statutes within SDCL Chapter 21-22, authorizing court supervision of
    trusts, are implicated here. First, SDCL 21-22-13 provides that “[t]he
    trustor, a fiduciary, or a beneficiary of any trust under court supervision may
    at any time petition the court for its action as to any matter relevant to the
    administration of the trust[.]” In addition, SDCL 21-24-5 provides that
    interested persons may seek “a declaration of rights or legal relations . . . to
    direct the personal representatives or trustees . . .” or “determine any
    question arising in the administration of the estate or trust[.]”
    -8-
    #28424
    court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by
    law or usage in the courts of such State[.]”
    [¶19.]       The United States Supreme Court has recognized that providing full