Matter of Cameron Trust , 2019 S.D. 35 ( 2019 )
[…] Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act under SDCL 15-16A and the
    Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA) under SDCL 25-9C. However,
    even if the order had been registered for enforcement under SDCL 25-9C-602, the
    registered support order is only “enforceable in the same manner and is subject to
    the same procedures as an order issued by a tribunal of this state.” SDCL 25-9C-
    603(b). Similarly, the choice of law provisions of the UIFSA provide that an
    ________________________
    (. . . continued)
    are not present, and we determine the provisions of SDCL 25-7A-23 are not
    applicable.
    -14-
    #28424
    enforcing state “shall apply the procedures and remedies of this state.” SDCL 25-
    9C-604(c); see also, 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(h) (2013) (Full Faith and Credit for Child
    Support Orders Act (FFCCSOA)) (“In a proceeding to establish, modify, or enforce a
    child support order, the forum State’s law shall apply . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    [¶30.]         Under the circumstances, therefore, both the UIFSA and the
    FFCCSOA leave enforcement mechanisms to the legal standards of the forum state,
    even if it is without jurisdiction to modify the order. In this regard, a forum state