Shelstad v. Shelstad , 2019 S.D. 24 ( 2019 )
[…] initial custody determination for purposes of the UCCJEA on May 16, 2014, the
    circuit court retained exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under SDCL 26-5B-202.
    The court did not err in denying Sandra’s motion to vacate.
    2. History of Domestic Abuse under SDCL 25-4-45.5(3).
    [¶25.]       When making a custody determination, the circuit court “is required to
    consider a conviction of domestic abuse, a conviction of assault as defined, and a
    history of domestic abuse.” Stavig v. Stavig, 
    2009 S.D. 89
    , ¶ 17, 
    774 N.W.2d 454
    ,
    460–61 (citing SDCL 25-4-45.5). A “conviction or history of domestic abuse creates
    a rebuttable presumption that awarding custody to the abusive parent is not in the
    best interest of the minor.” SDCL 25-4-45.5. However, “[a] history of domestic
    abuse may only be proven by greater convincing force of the evidence.” 
    Id.
    [¶26.]       Duane was convicted of violating a protection order entered in favor of
    Sandra. Because the conviction constitutes domestic abuse, the circuit court
    -10-
    #28510, #28696
    appropriately required Duane to rebut the presumption against a custody award in