#28510, #28696-a-GAS
[…] [¶25.] When making a custody determination, the circuit court “is required to consider a conviction of domestic abuse, a conviction of assault as defined, and a history of domestic abuse.” Stavig v. Stavig,
2009 S.D. 89, ¶ 17,
774 N.W.2d 454, 460–61 (citing SDCL 25-4-45.5). A “conviction or history of domestic abuse creates a rebuttable presumption that awarding custody to the abusive parent is not in the best interest of the minor.” SDCL 25-4-45.5. However, “[a] history of domestic abuse may only be proven by greater convincing force of the evidence.”
Id.[¶26.] Duane was convicted of violating a protection order entered in favor of Sandra. Because the conviction constitutes domestic abuse, the circuit court -10- #28510, #28696 appropriately required Duane to rebut the presumption against a custody award in his favor.