Interest of A.A., A.T., and A.A. ( 2021 )
[…] He relied upon a federal ICWA regulation to argue that without a causal
    5.       ICWA requires expert testimony in proceedings involving the termination of
    parental rights concerning Indian children:
    No termination of parental rights may be ordered in such
    proceeding in the absence of a determination, supported by
    evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of
    qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the
    child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in
    serious emotional or physical damage to the child.
    
    25 U.S.C. § 1912
    (f).
    -9-
    #29279
    connection, inadequate housing, alone, could not support the conclusion that
    continued custody would be likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage
    to the Children. See 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.121
    (c) (“the evidence must show a causal
    relationship between the particular conditions in the home and the likelihood that
    continued custody of the child will result in serious emotional or physical damage”).
    He also relied on the testimony of his brother and niece who both expressed their
    willingness to help. Father’s niece lived in Sioux Falls with her fiancé and their
    newborn twins and offered to provide daycare for the Children while Father worked