Interest of A.A., A.T., and A.A. ( 2021 )
[…] In re E.T., 
    2019 S.D. 23
    , ¶
    15, 
    932 N.W.2d 770
    , 774; see generally Pickerel Lake Outlet Ass’n v. Day Cnty., 
    2020 S.D. 72
    , ¶ 27, 
    953 N.W.2d 82
    , 92–93 (regulations must be adequately sourced to the
    statutory authority they purport to interpret). Thus, in order to terminate Father’s
    parental rights, “the evidence must show a causal relationship between the
    particular conditions in the home and the likelihood that continued custody of the
    [Children by Father] will result in serious emotional or physical damage[.]” See 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.121
    (c). Without a causal connection between the conditions and
    likelihood of damage, evidence showing “only the existence of community or family
    -20-
    #29279
    poverty, isolation, single parenthood, custodian age, crowded or inadequate housing,
    substance abuse, or nonconforming social behavior” is not by itself sufficient to
    terminate Father’s parental rights. 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.121
    (d).
    [¶42.]       Father was arrested three times in 2019 alone for domestic abuse. The
    record indicates that he refused to take responsibility for these actions and