State v. Hankins ( 2022 )
[…] professional for purposes of diagnosis or treatment. 1 See State v. Packard, 
    2019 S.D. 61
    , ¶ 26, 
    935 N.W.2d 804
    , 811 (noting that in child abuse cases, “statements
    identifying the abuser may be reasonably pertinent to treatment”). We conclude the
    circuit court properly exercised its discretion in overruling the hearsay objections.
    Moreover, even if the evidence should have been excluded, Hankins cannot show
    prejudice because R.H. ultimately testified concerning the time of the events and
    1.       SDCL 19-19-803(4) provides that the hearsay rule does not exclude a
    statement that:
    (A) Is made for--and is reasonably pertinent to--medical
    diagnosis or treatment; and
    (B) Describes medical history; past or present symptoms or
    sensations; their inception; or their general cause.
    -11-
    #29801
    identified Hankins as the perpetrator. Additionally, the jury viewed R.H.’s forensic
    interview with Child’s Voice.
    Patricia Hankins’s Testimony
    [¶25.]       Hankins argues that the circuit court abused its discretion by allowing