State v. Hankins ( 2022 )
[…] [¶14.]       Hankins claims his arraignment violated his due process rights and
    SDCL 23A-7-1 because the circuit court did not advise him of the charges against
    him, read his indictment aloud, or confirm that he read the indictment.
    Additionally, Hankins asserts the circuit court should have covered the elements of
    the crimes charged in the indictment. He contends he did not have sufficient time
    to discuss the matter with his attorney before entering his pleas or waiving his
    right to have the indictment read aloud.
    [¶15.]       SDCL 23A-7-1 provides:
    An arraignment shall be conducted in open court, except that an
    arraignment for a Class 2 misdemeanor may be conducted in
    chambers, and shall consist of reading the indictment,
    information, or complaint, as is applicable, to the defendant or
    stating to him the substance of the charge and calling on him to
    plead thereto.
    A defendant must be informed that if the name in the
    indictment, information, or complaint is not his true name, he
    must then declare his true name or be proceeded against by the
    name given in the indictment, information, or complaint. If he
    gives no other name, the court may proceed accordingly. If he
    alleges that another name is his true name, he shall be
    proceeded against pursuant to § 23A-6-20. He shall be given a
    copy of the indictment, information, or complaint, as is
    applicable, before he is called upon to plead.
    [¶16.]       “Due process of law . . . does not require the state to adopt any
    particular form of procedure [for an arraignment], so long as it appears that the
    accused has had sufficient notice of the accusation and an adequate opportunity to
    defend himself in the prosecution.”