Hickey Living Trust ( 2022 )
[…] They
    cite our decision in Weimer where we explained that the timeliness for a motion to
    intervene “does not turn on when [the party] first became aware of the action, but
    rather on how quickly it acted once it learned that its interests were not protected
    by the existing parties.” 504 N.W.2d at 335 (citation omitted). Warren, Jeannine,
    and Annette respond that the circuit court properly denied the Motion as untimely
    -9-
    #29677
    because Kristina and Darren could not challenge the Second Amended Trust after
    the repose period expired under SDCL 55-4-57(a).
    [¶22.]       SDCL 55-4-57(a) provides in relevant part:
    A judicial proceeding to contest whether a revocable trust or any
    amendment thereto, or an irrevocable trust was validly created
    may not be commenced later than the first to occur of:
    (1) One year after the settlor’s death; [or]
    (2) Sixty days after the trustee . . . sent the person who is
    contesting the trust a copy of the trust instrument and a
    notice informing the person of the trust’s existence, of the
    trustee’s name and address, and of the time allowed for
    commencing a proceeding[.]
    SDCL 55-4-57(a) is a statute of repose. Matter of Elizabeth A. Briggs Revocable
    Living Tr., 
    2017 S.D. 40
    , ¶ 9, 
    898 N.W.2d 465
    , 469. “SDCL 55-4-57(a)(1) bars claims
    contesting the validity of revocable and irrevocable trusts one year after the settlor’s
    death, regardless of when the injury arose or when the person received notice.” In re
    Wintersteen Revocable Tr. Agreement, 
    2018 S.D. 12
    , ¶ 27, 
    907 N.W.2d 785
    , 793
    (quoting Briggs, 
    2017 S.D. 40
    , ¶ 9 n.5, 
    898 N.W.2d at
    469 n.5). “[W]ith the