Hickey Living Trust ( 2022 )
[…] #29677
    direct extension of the earlier order denying intervention that was timely appealed
    by Kristina and Darren. 3
    II.    Whether the circuit court abused its discretion in
    denying Kristina and Darren’s Motion as untimely.
    [¶18.]         “South Dakota’s court rule SDCL 15-6-24(a)(2) is almost identical to
    Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 24(a) . . . [and] governs intervention as a matter of
    right[.]” Berbos, 
    2018 S.D. 82
    , ¶ 6, 
    921 N.W.2d at 477
     (quoting In re Est. of Olson,
    
    2008 S.D. 126
    , ¶ 5, 
    759 N.W.2d 315
    , 318). SDCL 15-6-24(a) provides:
    Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene
    in an action:
    ...
    (2) When the applicant claims an interest relating to the
    property or transaction which is the subject of the action and he
    is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a
    practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that
    interest, unless the applicant’s interest is adequately
    represented by existing parties.
    (Emphasis added.) This Court construes SDCL 15-6-24(a)(2) liberally and
    “resolve[s] all doubts in favor of the proposed intervenors.” Berbos, 
    2018 S.D. 82
    ,
    ¶ 7, 
    921 N.W.2d at 477
     (citation omitted).