Hickey Living Trust ( 2022 )
[…] statutory right to appeal the order had long since passed. 
    2004 S.D. 5
    , ¶ 7, 674
    N.W.2d at 517. S.M.D.N. properly recognized that a motion to reconsider could not
    revive the appeal period for the underlying order. Here, however, the notice of
    entry of the circuit court’s order denying the Motion was not served on Kristina and
    Darren until May 12, 2021. Kristina and Darren timely appealed this order by
    filing their notice of appeal on June 8, 2021, less than 30 days after the written
    notice of entry of the order. See SDCL 15-26A-6 (“An appeal from a judgment or
    order must be taken within thirty days after the judgment or order shall be signed,
    attested, filed and written notice of entry thereof shall have been given to the
    adverse party.”).
    [¶17.]       Because the appeal of the order denying the Motion is timely, this
    Court also has appellate jurisdiction to consider any error in the order denying the
    motion for clarification and reconsideration to the extent it implicates our appellate