#29537-r-JMK
[…] State v. Rodriguez,
2020 S.D. 68, ¶ 55,
952 N.W.2d 244, 260 (citation omitted). Analysis and Decision [¶14.] To prove the charge of keeping a “potentially dangerous animal” under SDCL 40-1-23, the State must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that (1) the defendant was the owner or caretaker of the animal, (2) the animal was not in a proper enclosure or confined or restrained, and (3) the animal was dangerous. SDCL 40-1-23 provides: The owner or caretaker of a potentially dangerous animal shall keep such animal in a proper enclosure. If a potentially dangerous animal is not in a proper enclosure, it shall be directly accompanied by its owner or caretaker and confined or restrained in such a manner that, after investigation by the board, any peace officer, or any officer or agent of a humane -5- #29537 society, it is not a dangerous animal. The ownership or possession of a dangerous animal in violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor. SDCL 40-1-1(5) defines a dangerous animal for purposes of element (3) as “any animal that, by itself or by environmental circumstances, at the determination of the board, any agent or officer of a humane society, or any law enforcement officer, is a threat to the physical well-being of other owned animals or humans[.]” [¶15.] Neither party disputes that the dogs were not in an enclosure, confined, or restrained.