#29537-r-JMK
[…] SDCL 40-1-23 provides: The owner or caretaker of a potentially dangerous animal shall keep such animal in a proper enclosure. If a potentially dangerous animal is not in a proper enclosure, it shall be directly accompanied by its owner or caretaker and confined or restrained in such a manner that, after investigation by the board, any peace officer, or any officer or agent of a humane -5- #29537 society, it is not a dangerous animal. The ownership or possession of a dangerous animal in violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor. SDCL 40-1-1(5) defines a dangerous animal for purposes of element (3) as “any animal that, by itself or by environmental circumstances, at the determination of the board, any agent or officer of a humane society, or any law enforcement officer, is a threat to the physical well-being of other owned animals or humans[.]” [¶15.] Neither party disputes that the dogs were not in an enclosure, confined, or restrained. Although Alexander contends that because he was not home during the March 4 incident, he cannot be criminally responsible, the statute requires only that he be the owner or caretaker of the animal. Here, the circuit court determined that Alexander owned the dogs based on his statement to law enforcement that the dogs were “my dogs.” The evidence produced supports the court’s determination that elements (1) and (2) of SDCL 40-1-23 were proven at trial. [¶16.] As to element (3), SDCL 40-1-1(5) provides in pertinent part that an animal is dangerous if “any law enforcement officer” determines that the animal “is a threat to the physical well-being of other owned animals or humans[.]” The court stated that its finding of dangerousness was “based strictly on the finding of the officer that the animal was potentially dangerous” and that “if that wasn’t the standard, I would have acquitted.”∗ We agree with the circuit court’s initial ∗ The concurrence in result asserts that