#29537-r-JMK
[…] [¶20.] DEVANEY and MYREN, Justices, concur. [¶21.] JENSEN, Chief Justice, and SALTER, Justice, concur in result. SALTER, Justice (concurring in result). [¶22.] I agree that there is insufficient evidence to sustain Alexander’s conviction for violating SDCL 40-1-23. The statute criminalizes possession of a dangerous animal—not a potentially dangerous one. A dangerous animal is one that has been determined to be “a threat to the physical well-being of other owned animals or humans[.]” SDCL 40-1-1(5). This determination can be made by “the board, any agent or officer of a humane society, or any law enforcement officer[.]”
Id.[¶23.] Here, there was no determination that Alexander’s dogs were dangerous animals within the definition of SDCL 40-1-1(5). Therefore, the State failed to present any proof on this element of SDCL 40-1-23, and Alexander’s misdemeanor conviction should be reversed.