Godbe v. City of Rapid City ( 2022 )
[…] Ins.
    Co. v. Barton Solvents Inc., 
    2014 S.D. 70
    , ¶ 10, 
    855 N.W.2d 145
    , 149 (citation
    omitted). “Mere speculation and general assertions, without some concrete
    evidence, are not enough to avoid summary judgment.” N. Star Mut. Ins. v. Korzan,
    
    2015 S.D. 97
    , ¶ 21, 
    873 N.W.2d 57
    , 63.
    [¶22.]       There is no common law right of action against the City with regard to
    streets or highways. Hohm, 
    2008 S.D. 65
    , ¶ 20, 753 N.W.2d at 905. Therefore,
    Godbes argue that their claim arises under SDCL 31-32-10, which provides:
    If any highway, culvert, or bridge is damaged by flood, fire or
    other cause, to the extent that it endangers the safety of public
    travel, the governing body responsible for the maintenance of
    such highway, culvert, or bridge, shall within forty-eight hours
    of receiving notice of such danger, erect guards over such defect
    or across such highway of sufficient height, width, and strength
    to guard the public from accident or injury and shall repair the
    damage or provide an alternative means of crossing within a
    reasonable time after receiving notice of the danger.
    However, “[a]lthough this statute imposes a duty, the duty is only to warn of danger
    and to make reasonably timely repairs upon notice that a damaged roadway is
    creating a safety hazard. The statute creates no duty to design or construct a
    roadway safely in the first place.”