Barr v. Cole , 2023 S.D. 60 ( 2023 )
[…] Shortly thereafter, the
    Barrs asked Brewers to provide legal representation to them regarding the car
    accident. Brewers agreed to represent the Barrs but informed them he would bring
    in another attorney with more experience in personal injury litigation. In January
    2017, Cole and Sims began representing the Barrs alongside Brewers.
    [¶5.]         The Attorneys filed a lawsuit, on behalf of the Barrs, against Hughes
    on September 6, 2017. The Attorneys did not give notice of the Barrs’ claim to the
    State within 180 days of the accident pursuant to SDCL 3-21-2, 2 and the lawsuit
    1.      The First Circuit encompasses fourteen counties in the southeastern part of
    South Dakota.
    2.      SDCL 3-21-2 provides that “[n]o action for the recovery of damages for
    personal injury, property damage, error, or omission or death caused by a
    public entity or its employees may be maintained against the public entity or
    its employees unless written notice of the time, place, and cause of the injury
    is given to the public entity as provided by this chapter within one hundred
    (continued . . .)
    -2-
    #30252
    did not allege a claim against the State. Based upon their investigation, the
    Attorneys knew Hughes worked for the State, but believed he was not acting within
    the scope of his employment because he was traveling towards Sioux Falls and the