#30253-a-SRJ
[…] Ahrendt,
2018 S.D. 31, ¶ 10,
910 N.W.2d at 918) (second and third alterations in original) (quoting Anderson v. Anderson,
2015 S.D. 28, ¶ 6,
864 N.W.2d 10, 14). [¶17.] “When a divorce is granted, the courts may make an equitable division of the property belonging to either or both, whether the title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife.” SDCL 25-4-44. “In making such division of -6- #30253 the property, the court shall have regard for equity and the circumstances of the parties.”
Id.“A trial court’s division of property is not bound by any mathematical formula.” Endres v. Endres,
532 N.W.2d 65, 71 (S.D. 1995) (citing Korzan v. Korzan,
488 N.W.2d 689, 693 (S.D. 1992)).