#30237-a-PJD
[…] However, there was no follow-up record made regarding the discussion at the bench. -22- #30237 given his own testimony that he had prior felony convictions. 6 And in regard to the circuit court interrupting his testimony, Washington has not established error because the alleged interruptions generally occurred when Washington strayed from the question answered or when he provided a narrative. In such instances, the court’s interruptions were within its authority under SDCL 19-19-611 to “exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of examining witnesses . . . to . . . [a]void wasting time[.]” See Blue v. Blue,
2018 S.D. 58, ¶ 22,
916 N.W.2d 131, 138 (concluding that the “court’s restriction in limiting narrative answers was a perfectly reasonable control over the method of examining witnesses and presenting evidence”).