First Federal Bank, F.S.B. v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. , 762 F. Supp. 1352 ( 1991 )
[…] Plaintiff asserts in its complaint that John Gaustad committed dishonest or fraudulent acts causing it net losses in excess of the policy limits.

    Defendant in its answer asserts that because this action was not brought within twenty-four months of the discovery of the loss, it is not liable to the plaintiff.

    CLAIMS OF THE PARTIES

    The matter is now before the Court on plaintiff’s Motion to Declare Bond Provision Void under SDCL 53-9-6.

    Plaintiff contends that this fidelity bond is an insurance contract and relies on the first sentence of SDCL 53-9-6. Defendant contends that this fidelity bond is a surety contract and relies on the second sentence of SDCL 53-9-6.

    SDCL 53-9-6 provides in material part:

    “Every provision in a contract restricting a party from enforcing his rights under it by usual legal proceedings in ordinary tribunals, or limiting his time to do so, is void. However, ... any provision in a surety contract which limits the time for enforcement is valid and enforceable if the limitation of time is not less than two years after the cause of action has accrued.”

    The issue is whether or not the fidelity bond in question is a surety contract within the meaning of this statute.

    DISCUSSION

    In Sheehan v.