First Federal Bank, F.S.B. v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. , 762 F. Supp. 1352 ( 1991 )
[…] The surety contract in question was a performance bond issued by United Pacific to assure completion of a massive irrigation project by Morris Irrigation for Sheehan.

    The construction industry viewed this decision as having the potential to reap havoc on the industry and was successful in the next legislative session in getting enacted the provision upon which defendant relies. Sheehan v. United Pacific Ins. Co., 439 N.W.2d 117 (S.D.1989) (Sheehan II).

    SDCL 56-2-1 provides:

    “Suretyship is a contract by which one who at the request of another and for the purpose of security to him a benefit becomes responsible for the performance by the latter of some act in favor of a third person or hypothecates property as security therefor.”

    A fidelity bond was held not to be a surety contract in Dawson v. Fidelity and Deposit Company, 189 F.Supp. 854 (D.S.D.1961). I conclude this to be the general rule. Lundeen v. Schumacher, 52 S.D. 149, 216 N.W. 883, 884 (1927); Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v.