Richard Showalter ( 2022 )
[…] T.C. Memo. 2015-122
    , 
    110 T.C.M. (CCH) 1
    , 5. Respondent thus bears the burdens
    of production and persuasion with respect to the unreported income is-
    sue remaining for decision. 2
    In unreported income cases the Commissioner must first estab-
    lish a “minimal evidentiary showing” connecting the taxpayer to the
    income-producing activity, see Blohm v. Commissioner, 
    994 F.2d 1542
    ,
    1548–49 (11th Cir. 1993), aff’g 
    T.C. Memo. 1991-636
    , or demonstrate
    that the taxpayer actually received unreported income, see Edwards v.
    2 Section 6214(a) permits the Tax Court to redetermine an increased deficiency
    “if claim therefor is asserted by the Secretary at or before the hearing or a rehearing.”
    See Henningsen v. Commissioner, 
    243 F.2d 954
    , 959 (4th Cir. 1957) (according “hear-
    ing” a broad meaning to “include the whole proceeding down to the final decision”),
    aff’g 
    26 T.C. 528
     (1956). Respondent did not file an amended answer setting forth the