TBL Licensing LLC F.K.A. the Timberland Company, and Subsidiaries (A Consolidated Group) ( 2022 )
[…] distribution will qualify for nonrecognition treatment under section 361(c). 6 The
    shareholders’ exchange of stock of the old corporation for that of the new will
    receive nonrecognition treatment under section 354(a). 7
    Treasury Regulation § 1.367(a)-1(f) confirms that the above construct
    applies at least to those reorganizations described in section 368(a)(1)(F) in which
    “the transferor corporation is a domestic corporation, and the acquiring corporation
    is a foreign corporation.” In those circumstances
    6
    Section 361(a) provides: “No gain or loss shall be recognized to a
    corporation if such corporation is a party to a reorganization and exchanges
    property, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, solely for stock or securities in
    another corporation a party to the reorganization.” Under section 361(c), a
    corporation that is a party to a reorganization does not recognize gain or loss on a
    distribution of “qualified property” in pursuance of the plan of reorganization. For
    purposes of section 361(c), the term “qualified property” includes “any stock in (or
    right to acquire stock in) another corporation which is a party to the reorganization
    . . . if such stock (or right) . . . is received by the distributing corporation in the
    exchange.” § 361(c)(2)(B)(ii).
    7
    Section 354(a) provides: “No gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or
    securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are, in pursuance of the plan
    of reorganization, exchanged solely for stock or securities . . . in another