TBL Licensing LLC F.K.A. the Timberland Company, and Subsidiaries (A Consolidated Group) ( 2022 )
[…] enacted on or after July 30, 1996. Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Pub. L. No. 104-168,
    § 1101(b), 
    110 Stat. 1452
    , 1469. While Congress has amended section 367(d)
    several times since July 30, 1996, those amendments have no apparent bearing on
    the issue before us. Therefore, it is not clear whether the 1996 amendment of
    section 7805(b) limits the extent to which Treasury Regulation § 1.367(a)-1(f) can
    be applied retroactively. Moreover, respondent’s application of Treasury
    Regulation § 1.367(a)-1(f) to the transaction in issue would not violate section
    7805(b) even if that provision, in its current form, were applicable. The statute
    allows regulations to apply retroactively back to “the date on which any proposed
    or temporary regulation to which such final regulation relates was filed with the
    Federal Register.” § 7805(b)(1)(B).
    - 26 -
    have been an F reorganization as involving both a transfer of property described in
    section 361(a) and a distribution of the stock of the acquiring corporation described
    in section 361(c). We would apply that construct regardless of whether Treasury