TBL Licensing LLC F.K.A. the Timberland Company, and Subsidiaries (A Consolidated Group) ( 2022 )
[…] C.     Further Recharacterization Under the Reorganization Rules
    The next stage of recharacterization results from the application of the
    reorganization rules to the transactions imputed under the entity classification
    regulations. The parties stipulated that “[t]he contribution by VF Enterprises
    S.à.r.l. of TBL International Properties LLC to TBL Investment Holdings GmbH
    . . . combined with the check-the-box election for Petitioner to be treated as a
    disregarded entity . . . was an F reorganization under Section 368(a)(1)(F).”
    Section 368(a)(1)(F) includes within the definition of “reorganization” “a mere
    change in identity, form, or place of organization of one corporation, however
    effected.” In 2015, the Treasury Department issued regulations that elaborate on
    that sparse statutory definition. 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.368-2
    (m). By its terms, however,
    paragraph (m) of Treasury Regulation § 1.368-2 “applies to transactions occurring