TBL Licensing LLC F.K.A. the Timberland Company, and Subsidiaries (A Consolidated Group) ( 2022 )
[…] 367(d) displaces Section 367(a) only for U.S. Target’s transfer of a
    Section 936 Intangible to the foreign transferee. U.S. Target’s
    subsequent distribution to its parent of the transferee’s stock in
    liquidation should be eligible for non-recognition under Section
    361(c) and Section 367(a)(2).[32] Accordingly, a tax free distribution
    of the transferee’s shares should be available to the U.S. target’s
    CFC/parent. The CFC/parent as successor to U.S. Target’s attributes
    under Section 381(c) would succeed to and recognize subsequent
    Section 367(d) inclusions over the useful life of the transferred
    Section 936 Intangibles or until it ceased to be a CFC. In the case of a
    32
    Section 367(a)(2) provides generally that the gain recognition rule of
    section 367(a)(1) “shall not apply to the transfer of stock or securities of a foreign
    corporation which is a party to the exchange or a party to the reorganization.”
    - 74 -
    CFC, this analysis preserves the widest ambit for Section 367(d) to
    operate and avoids allowing taxpayers to elect current recognition and
    elect out of Section 367(d) by such related person transfers.
    However, in the case of a foreign parent corporation that is not