TBL Licensing LLC F.K.A. the Timberland Company, and Subsidiaries (A Consolidated Group) ( 2022 )
[…] another corporation a party to the reorganization.” Under section 361(c), a
    corporation that is a party to a reorganization does not recognize gain or loss on a
    distribution of “qualified property” in pursuance of the plan of reorganization. For
    purposes of section 361(c), the term “qualified property” includes “any stock in (or
    right to acquire stock in) another corporation which is a party to the reorganization
    . . . if such stock (or right) . . . is received by the distributing corporation in the
    exchange.” § 361(c)(2)(B)(ii).
    7
    Section 354(a) provides: “No gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or
    securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are, in pursuance of the plan
    of reorganization, exchanged solely for stock or securities . . . in another
    corporation a party to the reorganization.”
    - 18 -
    there is considered to exist--
    (i) A transfer of assets by the transferor corporation to the
    acquiring corporation under section 361(a) in exchange for stock (or
    stock and securities) of the acquiring corporation and the assumption