SUZANNE L. PORTER A.K.A. SUZANNE L. HOLMAN, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentPorter v. Comm'rNo. 13558-06
[…] Travelers Ins. Co. , 32 F.3d 120">32 F.3d 1201. The majority so acknowledges. Majority op. p. 8 ("
Section 6015(f) provides that the Commissioner 'may' grant relief under certain circumstances, suggesting a grant of relief is discretionary"). See also , 870 (Fed. Cir. 2007);Kirkendall v. Dept. of the Army , 479 F.3d 830">479 F.3d 830 , ___, 2009 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 8">2009 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 8, *32 (2009)) ("Lantz v. Commissioner , 132 T.C. 131">132 T.C. 131section 6015(f)↩ , uses the discretionary term 'may'").2. See
sec. 7801(a)(1) ("the administration and enforcement of this title shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury");sec. 7803(a)(2)↩ ("The Commissioner shall have such duties and powers as the Secretary may prescribe, including the power to * * * administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws").3. See
sec. 482 ; , 838 (1984), affd.Dolese v.