SUZANNE L. PORTER A.K.A. SUZANNE L. HOLMAN, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentPorter v. Comm'rNo. 13558-06
[…] See, e.g., On the other hand, in some deficiency cases, the burden of proof is on the Commissioner, who *97 must, for example, prove fraud by "clear and convincing evidence."Thor Power Tool Co. v. Commissioner ,supra .Rule 142(b) . In our "redetermination" of a deficiency, we apply the burden of proof and the standard of review called for by the law applicable to the given case.That the word "determine" does not at all preclude abuse-of-discretion review is made explicit in a statute on which, for a different point, the majority opinion expressly relies:
Section 6404(h) explicitly provides, "The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction * * * todetermine whether the Secretary's failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion". (Emphasis added.) As it is used in the Internal Revenue Code, the word "determine" does not imply that an abuse-of-discretion standard of review should be abandoned in favor of "de novo" review.B. The Comparison to Section 6404 The point that the majority derives from