1 This opinion supplements our previously filed opinion Slone v. Commissioner
[…] Total             $4,952,532
    Equitable recoupment is an equitable remedy designed to prevent
    injustice “where the Government has taxed a single transaction, item,
    or taxable event under two inconsistent theories.” United States v.
    Dalm, 
    494 U.S. 596
    , 605 n.5 (1990). Respondent does not dispute that
    this Court has jurisdiction to apply the doctrine. See § 6214(b). But the
    “basic requirement for equitable relief has always been the inadequacy
    of the remedy at law.” Estate of Stein v. Commissioner, 
    37 T.C. 945
    ,
    956–57 (1962). Section 1341 appears to provide a legal remedy for the
    problem that petitioners have identified.
    Section 1341 is captioned “Computation of Tax Where Taxpayer
    Restores Substantial Amount Held Under Claim of Right.” It applies
    where (1) “an item was included in gross income for a prior taxable year
    . . . because it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to
    such item,” and (2) a deduction is allowable in a later year “because it
    was established after the close of such prior taxable year . . . that the
    taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item or to a portion
    of such item.” § 1341(a)(1) and (2). If these conditions are met, and if