1 This opinion supplements our previously filed opinion Slone v. Commissioner
[…] Hullett v. Cousin, 
    63 P.3d 1029
    , 1034
    (Ariz. 2003). Thus, the Arizona UFTA supports transferee liability even
    if the penalty were thought to be an “unknown and unasserted claim”
    when the Slone Trust received the transfer.
    9
    [*9] The Arizona UFTA, moreover, does not require proof that a
    transfer was made to defraud a specific existing creditor (such as the
    IRS). Even if the IRS’s penalty claim were regarded as not being “in
    existence” on the date of the transfer, the Slone Trust would have
    transferee liability under section 44-1004(A)(2) of the Arizona UFTA.
    Under that provision, liability to future (as well as present) creditors
    exists if the transfer was made without the debtor’s receiving “a
    reasonably equivalent value in exchange” and the debtor “intended to
    incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would
    incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.” 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1004
    (A)(2)(b); see Slone IV, 896 F.3d at 1086–87 (finding
    petitioners liable under 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1004
    (A)(2));
    cf. Tricarichi I, 110 T.C.M. (CCH) at 385 (holding to same effect under
    Ohio UFTA).