Babajide Muhammed Ola-Buraimo ( 2022 )
[…] parent may claim a dependency exemption deduction for a child.
    Pursuant to section 152(e), when certain criteria are met, a child may
    be treated as a qualifying child of the noncustodial parent (here,
    petitioner) rather than of the custodial parent (petitioner’s former
    spouse). See 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.152-4
    . The child in question could be
    petitioner’s qualifying child if the “child receives over one-half of the
    child’s support during the calendar year from the child’s parents . . . who
    are divorced . . . under a decree of divorce,” see § 152(e)(1)(A)(i), such
    child was “in the custody of 1 or both of the child’s parents for more than
    one-half of the calendar year,” see § 152(e)(1)(B), “the custodial parent
    signs a written declaration (in such manner and form as the Secretary
    may by regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim
    such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such
    calendar year,” see § 152(e)(2)(A), and “the noncustodial parent attaches
    such written declaration to the noncustodial parent’s return” for the
    relevant taxable year, see § 152(e)(2)(B).
    Petitioner is not entitled to the disallowed dependency exemption
    under this provision because he is unable to show compliance with the
    third and fourth requirements summarized above. In short, there is no