Uniband, Inc. v. Commissioner , 140 T.C. No. 13 ( 2013 )
[…] opportunity credit] not apply for any taxable year”); sec. 40(f)(1) (“A taxpayer
    may elect to have this section [alcohol fuel credit] not apply for any taxable year”);
    sec. 43(e)(1) (“A taxpayer may elect to have this section [enhanced oil recovery
    credit] not apply for any taxable year”), sec. 45B(d)(1) (“This section [credit for
    portion of employer Social Security taxes paid with respect to employee cash tips]
    shall not apply to a taxpayer for any taxable year if such taxpayer elects to have
    this section not apply for such taxable year”), sec. 45E(e)(3) (“This section [small
    employer pension plan startup cost credit] shall not apply to a taxpayer for any
    taxable year if such taxpayer elects to have this section not apply for such taxable
    year”), sec. 45H(g) (“No credit [for production of low sulfur diesel fuel] shall be
    determined under subsection (a) for the taxable year if the taxpayer elects not to
    have subsection (a) apply to such taxable year”).
    - 67 -