Uniband, Inc. v. Commissioner , 140 T.C. No. 13 ( 2013 )
[…] Uniband argues that TMBCI’s
    “exemption” (however it arises) extends to Uniband--either as an “integral part” of
    TMBCI or as the equivalent of a section 17 corporation of TMBCI--and we now
    turn to that argument.
    B.     Uniband does not share TMBCI’s “exemption” from Federal
    income tax.
    1.    Apart from its association with TMBCI, Uniband is taxable.
    TMBCI is an Indian tribe; and, as we have shown, the income tax has not
    been imposed on Indian tribes. Uniband, however, is not a tribe but a corporation;
    and section 11 provides: “A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the
    taxable income of every corporation.” (Emphasis added.) As the U.S. Court of
    Appeals for the Ninth Circuit observed in Commissioner v. Walker, 
    326 F.2d 261
    ,
    263 (9th Cir. 1964), aff’g in part, rev’g in part 
    37 T.C. 962
     (1962):
    A general Act of Congress applying to all persons includes Indians