Uniband, Inc. v. Commissioner , 140 T.C. No. 13 ( 2013 )
[…] interpret it as if it limited the deductibility of wage and salary expenses only to the
    extent credits are currently allowed after applying the limits imposed by
    section 38(c)(1). Uniband argues we should adopt this interpretation because the
    purpose of section 45A was to increase employment on the reservations of
    33
    Cf. sec. 51(j)(1) (“A taxpayer may elect to have this section [work
    opportunity credit] not apply for any taxable year”); sec. 40(f)(1) (“A taxpayer
    may elect to have this section [alcohol fuel credit] not apply for any taxable year”);
    sec. 43(e)(1) (“A taxpayer may elect to have this section [enhanced oil recovery
    credit] not apply for any taxable year”), sec. 45B(d)(1) (“This section [credit for
    portion of employer Social Security taxes paid with respect to employee cash tips]
    shall not apply to a taxpayer for any taxable year if such taxpayer elects to have
    this section not apply for such taxable year”), sec. 45E(e)(3) (“This section [small
    employer pension plan startup cost credit] shall not apply to a taxpayer for any
    taxable year if such taxpayer elects to have this section not apply for such taxable