Uniband, Inc. v. Commissioner , 140 T.C. No. 13 ( 2013 )
[…] Third, 25 U.S.C. section 477 gives a section 17 corporation “the power to
    purchase restricted Indian lands”, a right that is otherwise exclusively held by
    tribes. See 25 U.S.C. sec. 464 (1994).
    Fourth, the IRA places restrictions on the alienation of corporate stock and
    of certain corporate-owned land. See 
    id.
     (“no sale, devise, gift, exchange, or other
    transfer of restricted Indian lands or of shares in the assets of any Indian tribe or
    corporation organized under this Act shall be made or approved”, subject to
    provisos); 
    id.
     sec. 477 (“no authority shall be granted to sell, mortgage, or lease for
    - 52 -
    a period exceeding twenty-five years any trust or restricted lands included in the
    limits of the reservation”).
    These limitations are obviously aimed at preserving the tribe’s assets and
    existence--suggesting that the tribe exists, at least in part, through its section 17
    corporation, notwithstanding the fact that the corporation is a distinct legal entity.