Uniband, Inc. v. Commissioner , 140 T.C. No. 13 ( 2013 )
[…] section. [26 C.F.R. sec. 1.1502-75(b)(1).]
    The directions in 26 C.F.R. section 1.1502-75(h)(2) for filing Form 1122,
    “Authorization and Consent of Subsidiary Corporation To Be Included in a
    Consolidated Income Tax Return”, require that each subsidiary execute a Form
    1122 and that the forms be attached to the consolidated return.
    - 61 -
    Thus, the parent “mak[es]” the return, 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.1502-75(h)(1), and
    thereby “consent[s]” to it, sec. 1501; and the subsidiary “consent[s]” to the return
    by “joining in making” it, 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.1502-75(b)(1). Paragraph (h)(2) gives
    directions for the subsidiary to file the “Authorization and Consent”, and not for
    the common parent to do so, because the preceding paragraph (h)(1) provides:
    “The consolidated return shall be made on Form 1120 for the group by the
    common parent corporation.” 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.1502-75(h)(1), (emphasis added).29
    Accordingly, a common parent does not consent by “join[ing]” a return;
    instead, as section 1501 itself provides: “The making of * * * [the return] shall be