Uniband, Inc. v. Commissioner , 140 T.C. No. 13 ( 2013 )
[…] Chukchansi Econ. Dev. Auth., 
    629 F.3d 1173
    ,
    1182-1183 (10th Cir. 2010); but in fact the three powers usually examined in this
    context are “[t]he power to tax, the power of eminent domain, and the police
    power”, Tex. Learning Tech. Grp. v. Commissioner, 
    958 F.2d at
    124--none of
    which Uniband claims to possess.
    Similarly, section 892 exempts from tax U.S.-source income earned by
    “foreign governments”, and the temporary regulations define “foreign
    government” to mean “only the integral parts * * * of a foreign sovereign.”
    26 C.F.R. sec. 1.892-2T(a)(1), Temporary Income Tax Regs., 
    53 Fed. Reg. 24061
    (June 27, 1988). However, the definition of “integral part” in the temporary
    regulations makes no mention of sovereign immunity. 
    Id.
     sec. 1.892-2T(a)(2)
    (“An ‘integral part’ of a foreign sovereign is any person, body of persons,
    organization, agency, bureau, fund, instrumentality, or other body, however
    designated, that constitutes a governing authority of a foreign country. The net
    earnings of the governing authority must be credited to its own account or to other
    - 44 -
    accounts of the foreign sovereign, with no portion inuring to the benefit of any
    private person”). Under that definition, though it is not controlling in this case,
    even if Uniband had sovereign immunity, it could not be an “integral part” of
    TMBCI, because it is not “a governing authority”.
    Uniband relies on G.C.M. 38,853 (May 17, 1982) as the foundation for its