Uniband, Inc. v. Commissioner , 140 T.C. No. 13 ( 2013 )
[…] tax.
    (4)    Uniband’s differences from a section 17
    corporation
    Uniband does not have the distinctive characteristics of a section 17
    corporation, as outlined above. First, unlike a section 17 corporation that is
    established at the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior and that is given only
    the powers that the Secretary of the Interior approves, Uniband was established by
    the decision of TMBCI and its co-shareholder and was given by them all the
    lawful powers that a Delaware corporation may possess.
    Second, unlike a section 17 charter, which “shall not be revoked or
    surrendered except by Act of Congress”, Uniband exists at the pleasure of its
    owner, TMBCI, and its charter can be revoked by the State of Delaware. See Del.
    Code Ann. tit. 8, sec. 284(a) (2011) (“The Court of Chancery shall have
    jurisdiction to revoke or forfeit the charter of any corporation for abuse, misuse or
    nonuse of its corporate powers, privileges or franchises”).
    - 55 -
    Third, Uniband does not possess the special power to purchase restricted
    Indian lands, a power that a section 17 corporation is given by statute.
    Fourth, Uniband is not bound by the restrictions the IRA places on the