Uniband, Inc. v. Commissioner , 140 T.C. No. 13 ( 2013 )
[…] a corporation under the terms of 26 C.F.R. section 301.7701-2(b)(7).
    B.     The consolidated returns were not valid.
    Even if we assume, contrary to our holding in part II.A. above, that Uniband
    was part of an affiliated group entitled to file a consolidated return, the purported
    consolidated returns that Uniband filed were invalid because TMBCI did not make
    the returns, did not consent to them, and did not report its items on them.
    1.     TMBCI did not make the consolidated returns.
    26 C.F.R. section 1.1502-75(h)(1), Income Tax Regs., states: “The
    consolidated return shall be made on Form 1120 for the group by the common
    parent corporation.” Assuming (as Uniband contends) that TMBCI were properly
    treated as a corporation, then it would be TMBCI that would be “the common
    parent corporation” and that would have to make the consolidated return in order
    for it to be a valid consolidated return.