Gina C. Lewis ( 2022 )
[…] for [her] to claim § 6015 relief.”
    III.   Petitioner’s Offer
    Whether petitioner’s offer is a qualified offer turns on whether
    reserving the right to claim relief under section 6015 relates to collection
    (as she tries to frame it) or to her underlying tax liability. That question
    is answered by the text of section 6015 itself.
    Section 6015 provides relief from the general rule under section
    6013(d)(3) that spouses filing joint federal income tax returns are jointly
    and severally liable for all taxes due. The operative provision in section
    6015(b) provides that in certain circumstances, an individual “shall be
    relieved of liability for tax (including interest, penalties, and other
    amounts)”; likewise, section 6015(c) discusses treatment of an
    individual’s “liability for any deficiency which is assessed with respect
    to the return.” That is, section 6015 relieves a taxpayer from liability for
    tax, not just the collection of tax. Indeed, spousal defenses are listed
    separately from collection alternatives as a basis for challenging a
    proposed     collection     action   under     section   6330(d)(1).    See