Gina C. Lewis ( 2022 )
[…] in the proceeding was substantially justified.” § 7430(c)(4)(B)(i). The
    Commissioner bears the burden of making that showing. Id.; see also
    Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Pub. L. No. 104-168, § 701(b), 
    110 Stat. 1452
    ,
    1463 (1996) (adding current section 7430(c)(4)(B) to shift the burden of
    proving substantial justification from the taxpayer to the Government);
    Pac. Fisheries Inc. v. United States, 
    484 F.3d 1103
    , 1107 (9th Cir. 2007).
    Even if the Commissioner’s position is substantially justified,
    under section 7430(c)(4)(E)(i) the taxpayer shall be treated as the
    prevailing party if “the liability of the taxpayer pursuant to the
    judgment in the proceeding (determined without regard to interest) is
    equal to or less than the liability of the taxpayer which would have been
    so determined if the United States had accepted a qualified offer of the
    party under subsection (g).” See Haas & Assocs. Accountancy Corp. v.
    Commissioner, 
    117 T.C. 48
    , 59 (2001) (holding that the qualified offer
    provision of section 7430(c)(4)(E)(i) applies without regard to whether
    the Commissioner’s position in the matter is substantially justified),
    supplementing