Michelle DelPonte ( 2022 )
[…] 136 T.C. at 437
    . The Seventh Circuit, however, has disagreed with us about the
    validity of this two-year limitations period. See Lantz v. Commissioner, 
    607 F.3d 479
    ,
    482 (7th Cir. 2010) (“that Congress designated a deadline in two provisions of the same
    statute and not in a third is not a compelling argument that Congress meant to
    preclude the Treasury Department from imposing a deadline applicable to cases
    governed by that third provision”).
    10
    We begin with the Code. Section 7803 creates the position of
    Commissioner of Internal Revenue, to whom are given broad powers to
    “administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and
    application of the internal revenue laws or related statutes,” as well as
    any other “such duties and powers as the Secretary may prescribe.”
    § 7803(a)(2). Regulations authorize the Secretary of the Treasury to
    delegate any function vested in him to the Commissioner, who is in turn