Michelle DelPonte ( 2022 )
[…] embezzled from the partnership she and her sisters owned and that he
    had unsurprisingly failed to report on their joint returns. 7 We found
    that the language of the statute was clear, and that “only remedial
    legislation can soften the impact of the rule of strict individual liability.”
    
    Id. at 41
    . 8
    In 1971 Congress enacted legislation to allow a spouse relief from
    joint and several liability in certain limited situations. Act of January
    12, 1971, Pub. L. No. 91-679, 
    84 Stat. 2063
     (codified at § 6013(e)). Relief
    got a little easier in 1984, see Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub. L. No.
    98-369, § 424, 
    98 Stat. 494
    , 801 (codified at § 6013), but it still required
    that a spouse seeking relief show that the joint return showed “a
    substantial understatement of tax attributable to grossly erroneous
    items of [the other] spouse,” that she signed the return without knowing
    and without having reason to know of the substantial understatement,
    and that it would be inequitable to hold her liable for the deficiency
    attributable to the substantial understatement, id. Neither Congress