Michelle DelPonte ( 2022 )
[…] 13 As always seems to be the case in tax law, there is a complication: The CCISO
    can itself make a final determination if it concludes the requesting spouse should get
    relief and the nonrequesting spouse doesn’t appeal the determination and innocent-
    spouse relief was the only issue raised in the CDP request and the requesting spouse
    chooses to withdraw the CDP request and she waives any right to judicial review. See
    IRM 8.22.2.2.11.3.1.
    12
    The Chief Counsel is right that he and his lawyers are responsible
    for the IRS’s litigation decisions. Section 7803—the same section that’s
    the source of the Commissioner’s authority—also created the position of
    Chief Counsel, and authorized him to “perform such duties as may be
    prescribed by the Secretary, including the duty . . . to represent the
    Commissioner in cases before the Tax Court.” § 7803(b)(2)(D). General
    Counsel Order No. 4 delegates to the Chief Counsel authority “in cases
    pending in the Tax Court . . . to decide whether and in what manner to
    defend, or to prosecute a claim, or to settle, or to abandon a claim or
    defense therein.”