Robert B. Lucas ( 2023 )
[…] be prevented by the impairment from engaging in his customary or any
    comparable substantial gainful activity.” 
    Id.
     subpara. (4).
    Mr. Lucas’ diabetes did not render him “unable to engage in any
    substantial gainful activity” within the meaning of section 72(m)(7) and
    its accompanying regulations. Although Treasury Regulation § 1.72-
    17A(f)(2) identifies diabetes as an impairment that “would ordinarily be
    considered as preventing substantial gainful activity,” it clarifies that
    “[a]ny impairment, whether of lesser or greater severity, must be
    3 Section 72(t)(2)(B) provides another exception to the early withdrawal
    penalty where the distribution does “not exceed the amount allowable as a deduction
    under section 213 . . . for amounts paid during the taxable year for medical care,” but
    Mr. Lucas did not claim that he qualified for it. We accordingly deem the issue
    forfeited. See, e.g., Rowen v. Commissioner, 
    156 T.C. 101
    , 115–16 (2021) (“[A] litigant
    has an obligation to spell out its arguments squarely and distinctly, or else forever hold