Robert B. Lucas ( 2023 )
[…] Revenue Code, Treasury Regulations, or relevant caselaw supports Mr.
    Lucas’s interpretation. The retirement distribution income accordingly
    must be included in his 2017 gross income. See I.R.C. §§ 61(a), 402(a).
    4
    [*4] III.     Section 72(t) Additional Tax
    “Distributions from a qualified retirement account (which
    includes a 401(k) account) to a taxpayer under 59½ years of age at the
    time of the distribution are subject to a 10% additional tax unless an
    exception applies.” Robertson v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2014-143
    ,
    at *5; see also I.R.C. §§ 72(t), 401(k), 4974(c). Section 72(t)(2)(A)(iii)
    provides one such exception for a distribution “attributable to the
    employee’s being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7).” 3 A
    taxpayer is considered disabled if, at the time of the disbursement, he is
    “unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any
    medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be
    expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite
    duration.” I.R.C. § 72(m)(7); see also Kopty v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2007-343
    , 
    2007 WL 4142754
    , at *12–13, aff’d, 
    313 F. App’x 333
     (D.C.
    Cir. 2009); 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.72
    -17A(f)(1).
    For these purposes, substantial gainful activity refers to “the