(relevant years). After our Opinion in Smith v. Commissioner, No. 5191-
[…] Commissioner,
    
    43 T.C. 697
    , 707 (1965) . . . . The extent or boundaries of
    the business premises in each case is a factual question
    whose resolution follows a consideration of the employee’s
    duties as well as the nature of the employer’s business.
    Lindeman v. Commissioner, 
    60 T.C. 609
     (1973). “The
    touchstone of the business premises test is the lodging’s
    relationship to the business activities of the employer.”
    which gives employees the option of receiving a housing stipend in lieu of Pine Gap
    housing. See, e.g., 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.119-1
    (e) (“If [an] employee has an option to receive
    additional compensation in lieu of . . . lodging in kind, the value of such . . . lodging is
    not excludable from gross income under section 119.”). Compare 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.119
    -
    1(f) (example 5) (concluding that the value of lodging provided to a state civil servant
    was excludable when the lodging was provided at the employer institution and the civil
    servant was required to be available for duty at all times), with