United States Tax Court
[…] To be clear, a partner’s adjusted basis is not determined solely by his initial contribution; subsequent contributions of property also increase a partner’s adjusted basis. See id.; see also Nwabasili v. Commissioner,
T.C. Memo. 2016-220, at *16; Haff v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 27 [*27] 2015-138, at *5; Webster v. Commissioner,
T.C. Memo. 1982-427,
1982 WL 10720. Alternatively, section 742 provides that the “basis of an interest in a partnership acquired other than by contribution shall be determined under part II of subchapter O (sec. 1011 and following).”