United States Tax Court
[…] However, a partner’s distributive share of partnership loss (including capital loss) is allowed only to the extent of the adjusted basis of the partner’s interest in the partnership at the end of the year in which such loss occurred, and any excess of such loss over the partner’s adjusted basis shall be allowed as a deduction at the end of the partnership year in which such excess is repaid to the partnership. § 704(d). A partner’s adjusted basis in a partnership is generally determined under section 705(a)(1), which provides that the partner’s basis shall be the basis determined under section 722 or section 742 and shall be increased by the sum of the partner’s distributive share of “(A) taxable income of the partnership as determined under section 703(a), (B) income of the partnership exempt from tax under this title, and (C) the excess of the deductions for depletion over the basis of the property subject to depletion.” Moreover, the partner’s adjusted basis shall be decreased by distributions by the partnership as well as the partner’s distributive share for the taxable years and prior taxable years of “(A) losses of the partnership, and (B) expenditures of the partnership not deductible in computing its