United States Tax Court
[…] Moreover, the partner’s adjusted basis shall be decreased by distributions by the partnership as well as the partner’s distributive share for the taxable years and prior taxable years of “(A) losses of the partnership, and (B) expenditures of the partnership not deductible in computing its taxable income and not properly chargeable to capital account.” § 705(a)(2). Section 722 provides: The basis of an interest in a partnership acquired by a contribution of property, including money, to the partnership shall be the amount of such money and the adjusted basis of such property to the contributing partner at the time of the contribution increased by the amount (if any) of gain recognized under section 721(b) to the contributing partner at such time. To be clear, a partner’s adjusted basis is not determined solely by his initial contribution; subsequent contributions of property also increase a partner’s adjusted basis. See id.; see also Nwabasili v. Commissioner,
T.C. Memo. 2016-220, at *16; Haff v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 27 [*27] 2015-138, at *5; Webster v. Commissioner,
T.C. Memo. 1982-427,
1982 WL 10720. Alternatively, section 742 provides that the “basis of an interest in a partnership acquired other than by contribution shall be determined under part II of subchapter O (sec. 1011 and following).”