United States Tax Court
[…] Helvering,
290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933), and the taxpayer generally bears the burden of proving them erroneous in proceedings in this Court, see Rule 142(a)(1). While section 7491(a)(1) provides that, in general, when “a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, the [Commissioner] shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue,” petitioners did not argue that the burden of proof should be shifted to respondent and failed to introduce sufficient evidence to shift the burden to respondent. Accordingly, section 7491(a) does not apply.