Willard J. Belton & Martha-Alexander Belton ( 2023 )
[…] 5.1.12.27.1, .6, .8 (Dec. 20, 2017).
    11
    [*11]         (C) with respect to which —
    (i) a notice of lien has been filed pursuant to
    section 6323 and the administrative rights under
    section 6320 with respect to such filing have been
    exhausted or have lapsed, or
    (ii) a levy is made pursuant to section 6331.
    I.R.C. § 7345(b)(1). The threshold amount described in subparagraph
    (B) is modified by subsection (f) to account for inflation. The threshold
    amount relevant here (i.e., the amount for the year when the section
    7345 certifications were made) was $52,000. Rev. Proc. 2018-57, § 3.59,
    2018-
    49 I.R.B. 827
    , 838.
    The statute provides exceptions from this definition. For
    instance, a seriously delinquent tax debt does not include “a debt with
    respect to which collection is suspended . . . because a due process
    hearing under section 6330 is requested or pending” or because relief
    from joint and several liability is sought pursuant to subsection (b), (c),
    or (f) of section 6015. I.R.C. § 7345(b)(2)(B). Additionally, no “debt that
    is being paid in a timely manner pursuant to an [installment] agreement
    . . . under section 6159 or [a compromise agreement under section] 7122”
    is a seriously delinquent tax debt. I.R.C. § 7345(b)(2)(A).
    If a certification is found to be erroneous or if the certified debt is
    fully satisfied or ceases to be seriously delinquent because of one of the
    exceptions, then the IRS must reverse its certification and notify the
    Secretary of State and the taxpayer. I.R.C. § 7345(c)(1), (d). “In the case
    of a certification found to be erroneous, such notification shall be made
    as soon as practicable after such finding.” I.R.C. § 7345(c)(2)(D).
    2.     Our Role in Reviewing Section 7345 Certifications
    Section 7345(e)(1) permits a taxpayer who has been certified as
    having a seriously delinquent tax debt to petition this Court to
    determine “whether the certification was erroneous or whether the [IRS]
    has failed to reverse the certification.” Our jurisdiction in reviewing
    certifications of seriously delinquent tax debts is set forth in section
    7345(e)(1). If we find that a certification was erroneous, we “may order
    the Secretary [of the Treasury] to notify the Secretary of State that such
    certification was erroneous.” I.R.C. § 7345(e)(2). The statute specifies
    no other form of relief that we may grant. Adams, No. 1527-21P, 160
    T.C., slip op. at 8 (citing Ruesch v. Commissioner, 25 F.4th at 70).
    12
    [*12] II.      Application to the Beltons’ Case