Willard J. Belton & Martha-Alexander Belton ( 2023 )
[…] standard. Therefore, we once again have no occasion to decide the scope
    of review and the standard of review for cases in which the merits of the
    Commissioner’s certification pursuant to section 7345 are at issue.
    For convenience, however, and following the parties’ lead, in the
    discussion that follows we use the terminology of the ordinary summary
    judgment standard.
    B.      Certifications of Seriously Delinquent Tax Debts
    If the Commissioner certifies that a taxpayer has “a seriously
    delinquent tax debt,” section 7345(a) provides that the certification shall
    be transmitted “to the Secretary of State for action with respect to
    denial, revocation, or limitation of [the taxpayer’s] passport.” 9 The
    Commissioner is responsible for notifying the taxpayer of the
    certification. I.R.C. § 7345(d).
    1.      Definition of “Seriously Delinquent Tax Debt”
    The term “seriously delinquent tax debt” is defined in
    section 7345(b). It generally means