Willard J. Belton & Martha-Alexander Belton ( 2023 )
[…] section 7345(b)(1)(B) after the date of the certifications. But this does not suggest that
    the certifications were erroneous or that they should have been reversed. Once a valid
    17
    [*17]           5.       Section 7345(b)(1)(C) — Procedural Requirements
    In our section 7345 jurisprudence, we have not yet had occasion
    to address in detail the specific requirements of subparagraph (C) of
    section 7345(b)(1). Subparagraph (C) provides two different paths for
    the Commissioner to meet the remaining definitional requirements of
    section 7345(b)(1).
    Specifically, the Commissioner must demonstrate that, with
    respect to the liabilities underlying the section 7345 certification, either
    “(i) a notice of lien has been filed pursuant to section 6323 and the
    administrative rights under section 6320 with respect to such filing have
    been exhausted or have lapsed, or (ii) a levy is made pursuant to section
    6331.” I.R.C. § 7345(b)(1)(C) (emphasis added). Either of these paths,
    alone, is sufficient to meet the procedural requirements of subparagraph
    (C) for a particular year at issue.
    The text of clause (i) plainly states that a notice of lien must have