Genecure, L.L.C., Frank Y. Tung, Tax Matters Partner ( 2022 )
[…] See Rule
    41(b)(1) (“When issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express
    or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as
    if they had been raised in the pleadings.”). Respondent called as
    witnesses RA White and RA Kittrell, who were each cross-examined by
    Mr. Tung. Moreover, both parties introduced documentary evidence
    concerning this issue. Consequently, before reaching the merits of the
    asserted fraud penalties, the Court must address whether the IRS
    complied with section 6751(b)(1).
    A.      Section 6751(b)
    Section 6751(b)(1) provides that no penalty, including the penalty
    under section 6663, may “be assessed [against a taxpayer] unless the
    initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in
    writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such
    determination.”
    1.      Initial Determination
    The Code does not define “initial determination.” See Graev v.
    Commissioner, 
    149 T.C. 485
    , 500, 503 (2017) (Lauber, J., concurring)
    73 Although Genecure is not a taxable entity for federal income tax purposes,