Genecure, L.L.C., Frank Y. Tung, Tax Matters Partner ( 2022 )
[…] (a) (flush language). However, this
    Court has previously held “that taxpayers who do not hold legal title to property but
    who establish they are equitable owners of the property are entitled to deduct property
    tax paid by them for the property.” See, e.g., Abarca v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2012-245
    , at *16. Genecure did not possess legal title over 3150 Corners, and Mr. Tung
    did not allege (or produce evidence) that Genecure paid the property tax as the
    equitable owner of the property.
    28
    [*28] M.       Research and Development Expenses
    Section 174(a)(1) permits a taxpayer to “treat research or
    experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the
    taxable year in connection with his trade or business as expenses which
    are not chargeable to capital account.” It further provides that such
    expenses may be deducted. 56            “[R]esearch and experimental
    expenditures” are research and development costs in the experimental
    or laboratory sense and include incidental costs. See 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.174-2
    (a)(1).