Electronic Arts, Inc. and Subsidiaries v. Commissioner , 118 T.C. No. 13 ( 2002 )
[…] , 1648.
    Several opinions of this and other courts have noted the
    general similarity of congressional purpose between the
    possessions corporations provisions and the WHTC provisions.    In
    view of the WHTC provisions’ use of the term “active conduct of a
    trade or business”, we believe that opinions interpreting that
    term as used in the WHTC provisions are helpful in interpreting
    the same term in section 936(a).    As we see it, the WHTC opinions
    are essentially consistent with the analysis in MedChem (P.R.),
    Inc. v. Commissioner, supra.
    Section 936(a)(2)(B) requires that 75 percent of the gross
    income of the qualifying corporation (in the instant cases, EAPR)
    be “derived from the active conduct of a trade or business within
    a possession of the United States”, in the instant cases, Puerto
    Rico.   In comparison, the effect of the WHTC provisions was to
    require that at least 90 percent of the gross income of the
    qualifying corporation had been derived “from the active conduct