Norman Hinerfeld v. Commissioner , 2019 T.C. Memo. 47 ( 2019 )
[…] consideration for petitioner's transfer of the residence, they both ended up singling
    out Mrs. Hinerfeld's March 2002 payment of $300,000 to Commerce Bank and her
    $750,000 payment to Fleet Bank the following November. Petitioner would thus
    have us believe that he and his wife entered into an agreement no later than March
    2002 for her to acquire the Larchmont residence and that his conveyance to her in
    February 2003 satisfied a preexisting obligation. New York law requires contracts
    for the sale of real estate to be in writing, N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law sec. 5-703(2)
    12
    Petitioner has the burden of proving that SO Matthews abused her
    discretion in rejecting his OIC. See Rule 142(a); Titsworth v. Commissioner, T.C.
    Memo. 2012-12, 
    2012 WL 86670
    , at *6.
    -32-
    [*32] (McKinney 2018) ("A contract for * * * the sale * * * of any real property
    * * * is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing
    the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his
    lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing."), and the record provides no
    evidence that petitioner and his wife committed their alleged agreement to writing.
    If petitioner and Mrs. Hinerfeld had entered into an oral agreement requiring him
    to transfer to her title to the Larchmont residence in consideration of the payments
    she made in March and November 2002, her part performance of that agreement
    might have enabled her to have a court compel petitioner's transfer of title despite
    the absence of a written agreement. See 
    id., sec. 5-703(4)
    ("Nothing contained in
    this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific
    performance of agreements in cases of part performance."). But the conflicting
    claims made by petitioner, his wife, and his attorney regarding the precise terms of
    the alleged agreement provide grounds for skepticism about the existence of an
    agreement with sufficiently clear terms to be specifically enforced.