Robert Lippolis v. Commissioner , 143 T.C. No. 20 ( 2014 )
[…] The fact that the two provisions are
    close together is not dispositive. See Gonzalez, 565 U.S. at ___, 
    132 S. Ct. at 651
    (“Mere proximity will not turn a rule that speaks in nonjurisdictional terms into a
    jurisdictional hurdle.”). The legislative history sheds no light on the question
    whether section 7623(b)(5) is jurisdictional. It is noteworthy that when Congress
    has chosen to place an amount in controversy as a jurisdictional bar on a Federal
    court’s authority to review a matter, it has done so expressly. See 16 U.S.C. sec.
    814 (2012) (“[The] United States district courts shall only have jurisdiction of
    cases when the amount claimed by the owner of the property to be condemned
    exceeds $3,000”.); 22 U.S.C. sec. 6713 (2012) (“The district courts of the United
    States shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of
    Federal Claims, of any civil action or claim described in subparagraph (A) that