ATL & Sons Holdings Inc. v. Commissioner ( 2019 )
[…] 2013 after ATL made an inquiry to the IRS and pointed out the extension that had
    been obtained for the shareholders’ Form 1040. ATL is mistaken on this ground.
    Each tax year stands on its own and must be separately considered. See United
    States v. Skelly Oil Co., 
    394 U.S. 678
    , 684 (1969). The Commissioner may
    challenge in a succeeding year what was condoned or agreed to for a prior year.
    See Rose v. Commissioner, 
    55 T.C. 28
    , 31-32 (1972).
    - 17 -
    D.     Reasonable cause and good faith
    As we have noted, the section 6699 penalty is imposed on a failure to file an
    S corporation return “unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable
    cause”. Sec. 6699(a) (emphasis added). No regulations have been issued to
    elaborate on this provision; but regulations under the analogous provision of
    section 6651(a)(1) (imposing an addition to tax for failure to file a return) provide