ATL & Sons Holdings Inc. v. Commissioner ( 2019 )
[…] penalties and not having a supervisor review the determinations, the
    IRS does not consider the facts and circumstances of a case until the
    taxpayer contacts the IRS to challenge the proposed penalty.
    Taxpayers who did make reasonable attempts to comply and acted in
    good faith must take extra, burdensome steps to rid themselves of
    arbitrary penalties. [Emphasis added.]
    By quoting an argument that refers to “reasonable attempts”, “good faith”, and
    “facts and circumstances”, ATL may be arguing that a determination of a penalty
    like the section 6699 penalty--which applies “unless it is shown that such failure is
    due to reasonable cause”--is not “automatically calculated”. We address ATL’s
    “reasonable cause” argument above in part II.D; but here we address the
    6
    ATL states: “The IRS has interpreted this exception [in section
    6751(b)(2)(B)] to include any penalties calculated through its Automated Under