ATL & Sons Holdings Inc. v. Commissioner ( 2019 )
[…] ATL
    makes such a challenge as to the 2012 penalty at issue here by disputing the
    application of the penalty to its return (which we discuss below in part II.A), by
    disputing the amount of the penalty that the IRS assessed (see part II.B), by
    invoking the IRS’s alleged different treatment of another year (see part II.C), and
    by asserting a defense of “reasonable cause and good faith” (see part II.D).
    II.   Analysis
    A.    The failure-to-file penalty of section 6699
    An S corporation is required to file an annual information return on
    Form 1120S. See sec. 6037(a); 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6037-1(a), Income Tax Regs.
    Section 6699(a) provides in pertinent part that an S corporation that does not file
    its annual return within the time prescribed (including any extension of time for
    filing) “shall be liable for a penalty determined under subsection (b) for each
    month (or fraction thereof) during which such failure continues (but not to exceed
    12 months), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause.”
    Section 6699(b) provides that “the amount determined under this subsection for
    any month is the product of * * * $195, multiplied by * * * the number of persons
    who were shareholders in the S corporation during any part of the taxable year.”
    - 14 -
    ATL’s Form 1120S was due to be filed March 15, 2013, see sec. 6072(b),
    but it was not filed until almost six months later on September 13, 2013. The
    return was therefore late, and the penalty of section 6699 applies.