ATL & Sons Holdings Inc. v. Commissioner ( 2019 )
[…] percentage of tax required to be shown on certain returns) for
    “failure * * * to pay any amount in respect of any tax required to be
    shown on a return * * * [after] notice and demand”. (Emphasis
    added.)
    Each of the three paragraphs of section 6651(a) imposes its addition “unless it is
    shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect”.
    Section 6654 provides that an amount “shall be added to the tax” when there
    is failure by an individual to pay “estimated tax”. Rather than having a
    “reasonable cause” exception as in section 6651(a)(1), (2), and (3), section 6654
    has a more limited “Waiver in certain cases”, sec. 6654(e)(3)--i.e., “to the extent
    the Secretary determines that by reason of casualty, disaster, or other unusual
    circumstances the imposition of such addition to tax would be against equity and
    good conscience”, sec. 6654(e)(3)(A), or if an underpayment by a newly retired or
    disabled taxpayer “was due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect”,
    sec. 6654(e)(3)(B).
    - 21 -
    Section 6655 provides that an amount “shall be added to the tax” when there