United States Tax Court
[…] Fairbank’s choice in making these substantial decisions. See
id.subdiv. (iii). Therefore, we find that Xavana Establishment satisfies the control test. See I.R.C. § 7701(a)(30)(E)(ii);
Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-7(a)(1)(ii), (d)(1). Notwithstanding satisfaction of the control test, Xavana Establishment is properly classified as a foreign trust since it fails the court test. See I.R.C. § 7701(a)(30)(E)(i);
Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-7(a)(2). 20 [*20] III. Reporting Obligations The Code requires disclosures regarding foreign trusts. See I.R.C. § 6048. Pursuant to section 6048(b), each United States person 26 who is treated as the owner of any portion of a foreign trust, under the grantor trust rules of sections 671 through 679, is responsible for ensuring that the trust annually “makes a return . . . which sets forth a full and complete accounting of all trust activities and operations for the year, the name of the United States agent for such trust, and such other information as the Secretary may prescribe.” I.R.C. § 6048(b)(1)(A). This prescribed information is provided by filing Form 3520–A. See Rost v. United States,
44 F.4th 294, 298 (5th Cir. 2022); Wilson v. United States,
6 F.4th 432, 434 (2d Cir. 2021).