Robert Lester Powell & Svetlana Alekseevna Iakovenko ( 2022 )
[…] redetermine a deficiency when a petition is filed timely in
    response to a notice of deficiency. Such jurisdiction does
    not depend on whether the Commissioner’s determination
    in the notice of deficiency is correct as “it is not the existence
    of a deficiency but the Commissioner’s determination of a
    deficiency that provides a predicate for Tax Court
    jurisdiction.” Hannan v. Commissioner, 
    52 T.C. 787
    , 791
    (1969). Once we have jurisdiction, it generally covers all
    items necessary to determine the correct tax. Section
    6214(a) gives the Tax Court jurisdiction to “redetermine
    the correct amount of the deficiency even if the amount so
    redetermined is greater than the amount * * * [in the
    notice]”.
    (Footnote omitted.) (Alteration in original.) Furthermore, section
    6512(b) clarifies that the Court also has jurisdiction to determine
    overpayments.
    Because we have jurisdiction to determine the correct amount of