Martin A. Kapp v. Commissioner , 2019 T.C. Memo. 84 ( 2019 )
[…] Scharringhausen v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2012-350 at *34 (quoting Ohio v.
    Akron Ctr. for Reprod. Health, 
    497 U.S. 502
    , 516 (1990)); see also Waits v. Frito-
    Lay, Inc., 
    978 F.2d 1093
    , 1105 (9th Cir. 1992) (“Clear and convincing evidence
    means evidence sufficient to support a finding of ‘high probability.’” (quoting
    Mock v. Mich. Millers Mut. Ins. Co., 
    5 Cal. Rptr. 2d 594
    , 610 (Ct. App. 1992))).
    - 99 -
    [*99]         2.    Aiding, Assisting, or Preparing With Knowledge of Use of
    Document
    The first element of section 6701(a) requires that the person to be penalized
    must aid, assist in, procure, or advise with respect to “the preparation or
    presentation of any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or other [tax] document”.
    The second element requires that the person know or have reason to believe that
    such portion of a document will be used in connection with a material matter
    arising under the internal revenue laws.
    The Court considers these two requirements.