Martin A. Kapp v. Commissioner , 2019 T.C. Memo. 84 ( 2019 )
[…] In 1982 Congress enacted three new assessable penalties, codified in
    sections 6700-6702, and rules applicable to those penalties, codified in section
    6703. See Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-248,
    secs. 320, 322, 324, 326, 96 Stat. at 611-613, 615-617; S. Rept. No. 97-494
    (Vol. 1), at 266-267, 270-271, 275-279 (1982), 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 781, 1014-
    1025. Section 6701 provides for the imposition of a penalty on any person who
    - 97 -
    [*97] aids and abets another person in understating his or her tax liability. Section
    6701(a) provides as follows:
    Sec. 6701(a) Imposition of Penalty.--Any person--
    (1) who aids or assists in, procures, or advises with respect to,
    the preparation or presentation of any portion of a return, affidavit,
    claim, or other document,
    (2) who knows (or has reason to believe) that such portion will
    be used in connection with any material matter arising under the
    internal revenue laws, and
    (3) who knows that such portion (if so used) would result in an
    understatement of the liability for tax of another person,
    shall pay a penalty with respect to each such document in the amount
    determined under subsection (b).
    Section 6701(b)(1) provides that the amount of the penalty imposed by
    section 6701(a) shall be $1,000.
    1.    Burden of Proof
    The Commissioner bears the burden of proving that a taxpayer is subject to
    a section 6701 penalty. Sec. 6703(a).