Martin A. Kapp v. Commissioner , 2019 T.C. Memo. 84 ( 2019 )
[…] against petitioner in the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California,
    Western Division, commencing No. CV 0602136 GPS (PJWx) (civil case). The
    United States filed suit under sections 740725 and 7408 (actions to enjoin specified
    conduct related to tax shelters and reportable transactions) “to restrain and enjoin
    Kapp from preparing federal income tax returns based on the mariner tax
    24
    Respondent asserts in his opening brief that the letter was dated February
    7, 2006. A copy of this letter was not made a part of the record.
    25
    Under sec. 7407, a District Court may enjoin a tax return preparer who has
    engaged in several types of conduct, including conduct subject to penalty under
    sec. 6694 or “any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially
    interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws”. Sec.
    7407(a) and (b)(1)(A), (D).
    - 56 -
    [*56] deduction described below, or on other unrealistic positions.” The United
    States described the “mariner’s tax deduction” as follows:
    18. Even though the mariners were not charged for, and did not