Cheryl J. Miller v. Commissioner , 114 T.C. No. 13 ( 2000 )
[…] his child support obligations in order to claim the dependency
    exemption for a minor child under sec. 152(e)(2). See U.S.
    Const. art. VI, sec. 2; Kenfield v. United States, 
    783 F.2d 966
    (10th Cir. 1986); White v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1996-438
    (citing Commissioner v. Tower, 
    327 U.S. 280
    (1946)); Nieto v.
    Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1992-296; see also Bittker & Lokken,
    Federal Taxation of Income, Estates and Gifts, par. 4.1.1, at 4-6
    and 4-7 (3d ed. 1999).
    12
    However, Mr. Lovejoy may have a remedy in State court.
    See Colo. Rev. Stat. sec. 14-10-115 (14.5) (1998) which provides,
    in part, that “A parent shall not be entitled to claim a child as
    a dependent * * * if claiming the child as a dependent would not
    result in any tax benefit.”
    - 24 -
    To reflect the foregoing, the prior opinion in these cases,
    and the concessions by the parties,
    Decisions will be entered
    under Rule 155.