United States Tax Court
[…] I.R.C. § 6751(b)(2)(A). 11 [*11] III. Estate Tax A. Overview The estate tax imposes a tax “on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States.” I.R.C. § 2001(a). A decedent’s gross estate includes “the value at the time of his death of all property . . . wherever situated.” I.R.C. § 2031(a). For purposes of determining the taxable estate, the value of the gross estate is reduced by permissible deductions, including claims against the estate that are allowable by applicable state law and administration expenses. I.R.C. §§ 2051, 2053(a)(2) and (3). B. Claims Against the Estate 1. Legal Framework The deduction for claims against the estate is subject to section 2053(c)(1)(A), which provides that “the deduction allowed . . . in the case of claims against the estate . . . shall, when founded on a promise or agreement, be limited to the extent that they were contracted bona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth.” The “purpose of this section . . . was to prevent deductions, under the guise of claims, of what were in reality gifts or testamentary distributions.” Carney v. Benz,
90 F.2d 747, 749 (1st Cir. 1937); see also Estate of Pollard v. Commissioner,
52 T.C. 741, 744 (1969).