United States Tax Court
[…] Satisfaction of this requirement “may not be predicated solely on the fact that the contract is enforceable under State law,” Estate of Glover v. Commissioner,
T.C. Memo. 2002-186,
2002 WL 1774231, at *14, but instead necessitates “a higher standard of consideration,” Estate of Carli v. Commissioner,
84 T.C. 649, 658 (1985). “In good tax code fashion, there is a further provision, § 2043(b)(1), which tells us that some things do not constitute ‘consideration in money or money’s worth.’” Estate of Herrmann v. Commissioner,
85 F.3d 1032, 1035 (2d Cir. 1996), aff’g T.C. Memo. 13 [*13] 1995-90,
1995 WL 84623. Specifically, “a relinquishment or promised relinquishment of dower or curtesy, or of a statutory estate created in lieu of dower or curtesy, or of other marital rights in the decedent’s property or estate, shall not be considered to any extent a consideration ‘in money or money’s worth’.” I.R.C. § 2043(b)(1). 6 The purpose of this provision “was to eliminate a particular form of estate tax avoidance which involved the contractual conversion of a wife’s dower (or other property rights she may have as surviving spouse) into a deductible claim against the gross estate.”