Joseph B. Williams, III v. Commissioner ( 2008 )
[…] year 2001, and we shall deem stricken from paragraph 3 of the
    petition the reference to 2001.    See Rule 52 (“the Court may
    order stricken from any pleading any insufficient claim or * * *
    any * * * immaterial [or] impertinent * * * matter”); cf. Fed. R.
    - 4 -
    Civ. P. 12(f); Bernal v. Commissioner, 
    120 T.C. 102
    , 103 n.2
    (2003).
    2.   Interest
    This Court has only limited jurisdiction to address issues
    related to statutory interest.    See Bax v. Commissioner, 
    13 F.3d 54
    , 56 (2d Cir. 1993).   Here petitioner invokes section 6404(e),
    which authorizes the Commissioner to “abate the assessment of all
    or any part of such interest”.    By implication, petitioner
    invokes section 6404(h), which authorizes this Court, in certain
    circumstances, to “determine whether the Secretary’s failure to
    abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion”.
    However, the petition seeks not an abatement of interest that has
    been assessed but rather “an abatement of any interest which may
    be assessed”.2   (Emphasis added.)
    The remedy available under section 6404(e) is for the
    Commissioner to “abate the assessment” of interest.