Joseph B. Williams, III v. Commissioner ( 2008 )
[…] interest in the prayer for relief.
    3.   FBAR Penalties
    The FBAR penalties that the petitioner alleges have been
    imposed on him are authorized in Title 31 (“Money and Finance”)
    of the United States Code, not Title 26 (the Internal Revenue
    Code).    The FBAR provisions originated in the Bank Secrecy Act,
    Pub. L. 91-508, 
    84 Stat. 1114
     (1970); and after the terrorist
    attacks of September 11, 2001, Congress directed, in the USA
    - 6 -
    Patriot Act,3 that attempts should be made to improve compliance
    with these provisions.   Title 31 U.S.C. sec. 5314 (2000)
    authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to “require a * * *
    citizen of the United States * * * to * * * keep records and file
    reports, when the * * * citizen * * * maintains a relation for
    any person with a foreign financial agency.”   The Secretary of
    the Treasury exercised that authority by requiring that citizens
    report their foreign bank accounts, see 31 C.F.R. sec. 103.24
    (2007), and by ordering that the reports be made on forms to be
    filed with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), see 
    id.