Joseph B. Williams, III v. Commissioner ( 2008 )
[…] notice of deficiency is authorized by section 6212(a) nor
    required by section 6213(a) before that assessment may be made;
    and the penalty therefore falls outside our jurisdiction to
    review deficiency determinations.
    Petitioner does not allege here that he received any notice
    of deficiency for the FBAR penalties, nor does he allege having
    4
    For example, the “Assessable Penalties” provided under
    Chapter 68 (i.e., within Subtitle F, “Procedure and Administra-
    tion”) fall outside the deficiency notice regime of sections 6212
    to 6214 and thus fall outside this Court’s deficiency
    jurisdiction. See, e.g., sec. 6682(c) (“Deficiency Procedures
    Not to Apply”); sec. 6703 (“deficiency procedures * * * shall not
    apply with respect to the assessment or collection of the
    penalties provided by sections 6700, 6701, and 6702”); Van Es v.
    Commissioner, 
    115 T.C. 324
    , 329 (2000) (the Tax Court does not
    have jurisdiction to redetermine liability for sec. 6702
    penalties); Wilt v. Commissioner, 
    60 T.C. 977
     (1973) (trust fund
    recovery penalties under sec. 6672 fall outside the Tax Court’s