Suzanne L. Porter a.k.a. Suzanne L. Holman v. Commissioner , 132 T.C. No. 11 ( 2009 )
[…] (“the Secretary”) to apply its rule.     Most provisions in the
    Internal Revenue Code simply state a rule and do not repeat in
    each instance the truism2 that it will be the Commissioner who
    1
    The majority so acknowledges. Majority op. p. 8
    (“Section 6015(f) provides that the Commissioner ‘may’ grant
    relief under certain circumstances, suggesting a grant of relief
    is discretionary”). See also Kirkendall v. Dept. of the Army,
    
    479 F.3d 830
    , 870 (Fed. Cir. 2007); Lantz v. Commissioner, 132
    T.C. ____, ___ (2009) (slip op. at 26) (“section 6015(f), uses
    the discretionary term ‘may’”).
    2
    See sec. 7801(a)(1) (“the administration and enforcement of
    this title shall be performed by or under the supervision of the
    Secretary of the Treasury”); sec. 7803(a)(2) (“The Commissioner
    shall have such duties and powers as the Secretary may prescribe,
    (continued...)
    - 40 -
    applies that rule on behalf of the Government.   It is therefore a
    departure from the norm when a statutory provision does name an