Suzanne L. Porter a.k.a. Suzanne L. Holman v. Commissioner , 132 T.C. No. 11 ( 2009 )
[…] Commissioner, supra.     On the other
    hand, in some deficiency cases, the burden of proof is on the
    Commissioner, who must, for example, prove fraud by “clear and
    convincing evidence.”   Rule 142(b).   In our “redetermination” of
    a deficiency, we apply the burden of proof and the standard of
    review called for by the law applicable to the given case.
    That the word “determine” does not at all preclude abuse-of-
    discretion review is made explicit in a statute on which, for a
    different point, the majority opinion expressly relies:
    Section 6404(h) explicitly provides, “The Tax Court shall have
    jurisdiction * * * to determine whether the Secretary’s failure
    - 56 -
    to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion”.
    (Emphasis added.)   As it is used in the Internal Revenue Code,
    the word “determine” does not imply that an abuse-of-discretion
    standard of review should be abandoned in favor of “de novo”
    review.
    B.   The Comparison to Section 6404