Suzanne L. Porter a.k.a. Suzanne L. Holman v. Commissioner , 132 T.C. No. 11 ( 2009 )
[…] Secretary’s (or Commissioner’s) decisions concerning equitable
    relief is contained not in section 6015(f) but in section
    6015(e)(1)(A), which provides that the Tax Court shall have
    jurisdiction “to determine the appropriate relief available to
    the individual under this section”.   This broad phrasing3 must be
    compared, as the majority notes, to another discrete grant of
    jurisdiction to the Court, a mere 2 years earlier, to review the
    Secretary’s decisions not to abate interest.   That grant, now
    codified in section 6404(h)(1),4 is explicit with respect to the
    standard of review:   “The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction * * *
    to determine whether the Secretary’s failure to abate interest
    under this section was an abuse of discretion”.   When the general
    terms of section 6015(e)(1)(A) are compared with the specificity
    2
    (...continued)
    in the statute had previously been “shall”. See Revenue Act of
    1964, Pub. L. 88-272, sec. 235(c)(2), 
    78 Stat. 126
    .
    3