Karen Y. Nielsen v. Commissioner ( 2000 )
[…] to condemn Petitioner’s house and therewith pay her
    “market value” of the house as just compensation under
    state law, rather than negotiate compensation equal to
    the cost of a “comparable replacement dwelling” as was
    her federal entitlement, was ultra vires and the state
    condemnation action was thereby void ab inito [sic].
    She then goes on to assert that tax-exempt replacement housing
    compensation should not be transformed into taxable compensation
    by reason of such an ultra vires action.    In response, we observe
    that the Relocation Act, 42 U.S.C. sec. 4602(a), declares
    specifically that “The provisions of section 4651 of this title
    create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity
    of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation.”
    We therefore hold that the $65,000 received by petitioner is
    not a relocation assistance payment exempted from taxation by the
    Relocation Act but is just compensation taxable to the extent the
    amount paid exceeded her basis in the condemned property.
    To reflect the foregoing,