Estate of Algerine Allen Smith v. Commissioner , 115 T.C. No. 27 ( 2000 )
[…] collection during the pendency of the appeal. R
    assessed the deficiency in estate tax, and P paid a
    portion of the amount assessed. The Court of Appeals
    reversed, vacated, and remanded for further
    proceedings. The Court of Appeals opinion did not
    preclude the possibility that further proceedings in
    this Court might result in an estate tax deficiency in
    the same amount that was previously decided. P filed a
    Motion To Restrain Collection, Abate Assessment, And
    Order A Refund Of Amount Collected. P’s motion is
    based on sec. 7486, I.R.C.
    Held: Sec. 7486, I.R.C., provides that “if the
    amount of the deficiency determined by the Tax Court is
    disallowed in whole or in part by the court of review,
    the amount so disallowed shall be credited or refunded
    - 2 -
    to the taxpayer”. Where a Court of Appeals reverses
    and remands for further proceedings without indicating
    that an ascertainable “amount” of the previously
    determined deficiency cannot be properly assessed on
    remand, no part of the amount of the previously
    determined deficiency has been disallowed for purposes
    of sec. 7486, I.R.C. P’s motion is denied.
    Harold A. Chamberlain, for petitioner.
    Carol Bingham McClure, for respondent.
    OPINION
    RUWE, Judge:   This case is before the Court on the estate’s
    motion to restrain collection, abate assessment, and refund
    amounts collected by respondent.   Section 7486 provides that “if
    the amount of the deficiency determined by the Tax Court is
    disallowed in whole or in part by the court of review, the
    amount so disallowed shall be credited or refunded to the
    taxpayer”.   The sole issue for decision is whether the amount of
    the deficiency previously determined by this Court was disallowed
    in whole or in part by the court of review, within the meaning of
    section 7486,1 when the Court of Appeals reversed, vacated, and
    remanded.
    1