Estate of Algerine Allen Smith v. Commissioner , 115 T.C. No. 27 ( 2000 )
[…] section 2053(a)(3) and did not preclude the possibility that the
    correct amount of the deficiency might be the same as that
    determined in our original decision.       See 
    id. Discussion The
    issue for decision is whether the “amount of the
    deficiency” previously determined by this Court was “disallowed
    in whole or in part by the court of review” within the meaning of
    section 7486.   Petitioner argues that the amount of the
    deficiency in our prior decision was disallowed when that
    decision was reversed, vacated, and remanded.        We disagree.
    Section 7486 provides:
    SEC. 7486. In cases where assessment or collection has
    not been stayed by the filing of a bond, then if the amount
    of the deficiency determined by the Tax Court is disallowed
    in whole or in part by the court of review, the amount so
    disallowed shall be credited or refunded to the taxpayer,
    without the making of claim therefor, or, if collection has
    not been made, shall be abated.
    - 6 -
    In the absence of any evidence of legislative purpose
    warranting a different approach,7 “we must assume that Congress
    meant what it said and that the statutory language should be
    taken at face value.”   Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. v. Commissioner, 
    93 T.C. 181