Crop Associates-1986, Frederick H. Behrens, Tax Matters Partner v. Commissioner , 2000 T.C. Memo. 216 ( 2000 )
[…] See H. Conf. Rept. 97-
    760, at 599 (1982), 1982-
    2 C.B. 600
    , 662 (conference report
    accompanying H.R. 4961, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. (1982), which, when
    enacted, became TEFRA).     In general, subchapter C provides that
    the tax treatment of partnership items will be determined at the
    partnership level in a unified partnership proceeding rather than
    - 24 -
    in separate proceedings with each partner.   See, e.g., sec. 6221;
    H. Conf. Rept. 97-760 (1982), supra at 599, 1982-
    2 C.B. 662
    .4
    Our role in a subchapter C proceeding is limited by section
    6226(f) to the determination and allocation of partnership items.
    Section 6226(f) provides:
    A court with which a petition is filed in
    accordance with this section shall have jurisdiction to
    determine all partnership items of the partnership for
    the partnership taxable year to which the notice of
    final partnership administrative adjustment relates and
    the proper allocation of such items among the partners.
    We have no authority under section 6226(f) to determine any
    affected item or the tax liability of any partner.5   See, e.g.,
    Crop Associates-1986 v. Commissioner, 
    113 T.C. 198
     (1999).     In
    Dynamic Energy, Inc. v. Commissioner, 
    98 T.C. 48
     (1992), an