Ronald A. Davis v. Commissioner , 115 T.C. No. 4 ( 2000 )
[…] income tax liabilities for the years in issue indicates that
    those tax liabilities were properly assessed and remain unpaid.
    Petitioner has not demonstrated any irregularity in the
    assessment procedure that would raise a question about the
    validity of the assessments.   We therefore hold that it was not
    an abuse of discretion for Appeals to rely on a Form 4340 in this
    case for the purpose of complying with section 6330(c)(1).
    - 10 -
    Meaningful Hearing Argument
    Hearings at the Appeals level have historically been
    conducted in an informal setting.   Section 601.106(c), Statement
    of Procedural Rules, provides:
    (c) Nature of proceedings before Appeals. Proceedings
    before the Appeals are informal. Testimony under oath
    is not taken, although matters alleged as facts may be
    required to be submitted in the form of affidavits, or
    declared to be true under the penalties of perjury.
    * * *
    Saltzman, IRS Practice and Procedure, par. 9.05[3], at 9-37 (2d
    ed. 1991), explains:
    Appeals Office conferences are informal. No
    stenographer is present to record the discussions of
    the facts and the law relating to the issue involved.
    Testimony under oath is not taken. Matters alleged as
    fact must be submitted in the form of an affidavit or
    declared to be true under penalties of perjury. * * *
    When Congress enacted section 6330 and required that
    taxpayers be given an opportunity to seek a pre-levy hearing with
    Appeals, Congress was fully aware of the existing nature and
    function of Appeals.   Nothing in section 6330 or the legislative