Ronald A. Davis v. Commissioner , 115 T.C. No. 4 ( 2000 )
[…] - 11 -
    by Appeals indicate that Congress contemplated the type of
    informal administrative Appeals hearing that has been
    historically conducted by Appeals and prescribed by section
    601.106(c), Statement of Procedural Rules.    The nature of the
    administrative Appeals process does not include the taking of
    testimony under oath or the compulsory attendance of witnesses.
    We therefore hold that a hearing before Appeals pursuant to
    section 6330 does not include the right to subpoena witnesses.
    Section 6065 Issue
    Finally, petitioner alleges that the notice of determination
    was not signed in accordance with the requirements of section
    6065.
    Section 6065 provides:
    SEC. 6065.    VERIFICATION OF RETURNS.
    Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any
    return, declaration, statement, or other document
    required to be made under any provision of the internal
    revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be
    verified by a written declaration that it is made under
    the penalties of perjury.
    Section 6065 requires returns to contain or be verified by a
    written declaration that they are made under the penalties of
    perjury.    To facilitate a taxpayer’s compliance with this
    requirement, for example, Form 1040, Individual Income Tax
    Return, contains a preprinted jurat.5   By signing the jurat
    5
    The jurat is the portion of the Form 1040 which reads:
    (continued...)
    - 12 -