Intermet Corporation & Subsidiaries v. Commissioner , 117 T.C. No. 13 ( 2001 )
[…] ; and (3) $567,974 paid for accounting and
    legal services relating to an IRS audit of its 1987 tax return.
    The taxpayer considered the costs to be specified liability
    losses and filed an amended tax return for 1985 on which it
    claimed the costs as a loss carryback pursuant to section
    172(b)(1)(C).   The Commissioner issued a notice of deficiency to
    the taxpayer disallowing the loss carryback.
    In Sealy, we sustained the Commissioner’s determination that
    the disputed costs did not constitute specified liability losses
    within the meaning of section 172(f)(1)(B) because the disputed
    costs were not incurred “with respect to a liability which arises
    under a Federal or State law” as expressly mandated by section
    - 10 -
    172(f)(1)(B).   In rejecting the taxpayer’s contention that its
    accounting and legal fees arose under Federal law, we stated:
    It is true that the 1934 Act, ERISA, and the Internal
    Revenue Code require petitioners to file financial