Intermet Corporation & Subsidiaries v. Commissioner , 117 T.C. No. 13 ( 2001 )
[…] The term "net operating loss" (NOL) is defined
    in section 172(c) to mean the excess of deductions allowed by
    chapter 1 over gross income.   Section 172(b) prescribes the
    periods for NOL carrybacks and carryovers.   Section 172(b)(1)(A)
    generally provides that the period for an NOL carryback is 3
    years and that the period for an NOL carryover is 15 years.1
    Section 172(b)(1)(C) provides a special rule that extends the
    carryback period from 3 years to 10 years for specified liability
    losses.2   The term "specified liability loss" is defined in
    section 172(f), which provides in pertinent part:
    SEC. 172(f). Rules Relating to Specified Liability
    Loss.-- For purposes of this section--
    (1) In general.--The term “specified
    liability loss” means the sum of the following
    amounts to the extent taken into account in
    computing the net operating loss for the taxable year:
    1
    Effective for taxable years beginning after Aug. 5, 1997,
    the carryback period for an NOL is 2 years and the carryforward