ANGELINA ALHADI, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentAlhadi v. Comm'rDocket No. 17696-10
[…] Financial *108 abuse is defined under theCalifornia Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30 as occurring when a person "[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains * * * real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence." We've already found that Ms. Alhadi did this. Isolation of an elder includes "acts intentionally committed for the purpose of preventing, and that do serve to prevent, an elder or dependent adult from receiving his or her mail or telephone calls."Id. sec. 15610.43(a)(1) . Isolation also includes "telling a caller or prospective visitor that an elder or dependent adult is not present, or does not wish to talk with the caller * * * where the statement is false * * * is contrary to the express wishes of the elder * * * and is made for the purpose of preventing the elder or dependent adult from having contact with family, friends, or concerned2016 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 71">*107 persons."Id. para. (2) . Ms. Alhadi blocked phone calls to Dr. Marsh from his niece, told a FedEx delivery man that he no longer lived at his address, and blocked Vanguard's mail to him.Lavish lifestyle . Ms.