Gloria J. Spurlock v. Commissioner ( 2002 )
[…] Petitioner argues that since the amounts stated as tax liabilties
    in the substitutes for return are equal to the amounts determined
    by respondent in the notice of deficiency, there is no
    “deficiency” under section 6211(a).
    Respondent, on the other hand, contends that section 6211(a)
    refers to an “amount shown as tax by the taxpayer upon his
    return” and that petitioner did not file returns in this case.
    Respondent argues that when a section 6020(b) return is prepared,
    it is considered a return filed by the taxpayer for the purpose
    of calculating the section 6651(a)(2) addition to tax pursuant to
    section 6651(g)(2).4   However, respondent contends that a section
    4
    Sec. 6651(g) provides:
    SEC. 6651(g). Treatment of Returns Prepared by
    Secretary Under Section 6020(B).--In the case of any
    return made by the Secretary under section 6020(b)--
    (1) such return shall be disregarded for
    purposes of determining the amount of the addition
    (continued...)
    - 5 -
    6020(b) return is not a return of the taxpayer for purposes of
    section 6211(a) and that the amount shown on a section 6020(b)
    return represents a “deficiency”.
    The language in section 6211(a) itself does not refer to a