Gloria J. Spurlock v. Commissioner ( 2002 )
[…] Congress has recognized that literal
    application of section 6020(b) may create anomalous
    results and has provided some explicit safeguards: The
    “execution of a return by the [respondent] pursuant to
    [section 6020(b)] shall not start the running of the
    period of limitations on assessment and collection.”
    Sec. 6501(b)(3). * * * [Id. at 931-932; fn. ref.
    omitted.]
    We concluded that “the substitute return should in no way
    preclude a taxpayer’s statutory right to a hearing on the
    deficiency and the elements that comprise it.”6   Id. at 936.
    Section 6201(a)(1) provides that “The Secretary shall assess
    all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary as to
    which returns or lists are made under this title.”   Although
    section 6201(a)(1) does not appear to distinguish between the
    obligations to assess a tax with respect to a return filed by the
    taxpayer and a return filed by the Commissioner, Congress surely
    6
    Petitioner argues that in Millsap v. Commissioner, 
    91 T.C. 926