Gloria J. Spurlock v. Commissioner ( 2002 )
[…] respondent under section 6020(b).      
    Id. at 936-937
    .   Similarly, in
    order for the references to the term “taxpayer” in section
    6211(a) to have any “rational meaning”, section 6211(a) should be
    interpreted to exclude returns which are prepared by the
    Commissioner.
    There are other examples where this Court has interpreted
    references in the Code to the term “return” as not including a
    return prepared by the Commissioner.     For example, in Healer v.
    Commissioner, 
    115 T.C. 316
     (2000), we held that a section 6020(b)
    return was not a return filed by the taxpayer for purposes of
    section 6511.   Likewise, Congress has expressly or impliedly
    limited the application of section 6020(b)(2).     Under section
    6501(b)(3), “Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2) of
    section 6020(b), the execution of a return by the Secretary
    pursuant to the authority conferred by such section shall not
    start the running of the period of limitations on assessment and
    5
    (...continued)
    (2) the amount of rebates, as defined in
    subsection (b)(2), made.
    - 7 -
    collection.”    And, in section 6651(g)(1), a return prepared by
    the Commissioner shall be disregarded for purposes of section