Framatome Connectors USA, Inc. v. Commissioner ( 2002 )
[…] more than 50 percent of the voting power of Burndy-Japan.    We
    disagree.    These cases are distinguishable because, here, the
    - 45 -
    veto powers, supermajority requirements, and the board of
    director selection rules prevented Burndy-US from controlling
    Burndy-Japan.
    Section 1.957-1(b)(1), Income Tax Regs., provides that a
    taxpayer satisfies the 50-percent voting power test of section
    957(a) if the taxpayer meets one of three requirements, all
    related to the power to control, or to exercise the powers of,
    the board of directors.   Section 1.957-1(b)(1), Income Tax Regs.,
    provides:
    (b) Percentage of total combined voting
    power owned by United States shareholders.--(1)
    Meaning of combined voting power. In determining
    for purposes of paragraph (a) of this section
    whether United States shareholders own the
    requisite percentage of total combined voting
    power of all classes of stock entitled to vote,
    consideration will be given to all the facts and
    circumstances of each case. In all cases,
    however, United States shareholders of a foreign
    corporation will be deemed to own the requisite
    percentage of total combined voting power with
    respect to such corporation –-
    (i) If they have the power to elect,
    appoint, or replace a majority of that body
    of persons exercising, with respect to such
    corporation, the powers ordinarily exercised
    by the board of directors of a domestic
    corporation;
    (ii) If any person or persons elected or
    designated by such shareholders have the power,
    where such shareholders have the power to elect
    exactly one-half of the members of such governing
    body of such foreign corporation, either to cast a
    vote deciding an evenly divided vote of such body
    or, for the duration of any deadlock which may
    arise, to exercise the powers ordinarily exercised
    by such governing body; or
    - 46 -
    (iii) If the powers which would ordinarily be
    exercised by the board of directors of a domestic
    corporation are exercised with respect to such
    foreign corporation by a person whom such
    shareholders have the power to elect, appoint, or
    replace.
    Burndy-US does not meet the requirements of section 1.957-
    1(b)(1)(i), Income Tax Regs., because Burndy-US lacked the power
    to elect, appoint, or replace a majority of the board of
    directors.   See discussion pp. 32-38.
    Burndy-US does not meet the requirements of section 1.957-
    1(b)(1)(ii), Income Tax Regs., because it lacked the power to
    break tie votes and could not unilaterally exercise powers