David Bruce Billings v. Commissioner ( 2006 )
[…] plainly or strongly” or, alternatively, “to demonstrate the
    existence of”.   Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 131
    (1993).   In Merriam Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary, the word
    “assert” means “to state or declare positively and often
    forcefully or aggressively” or, alternatively, “to demonstrate
    the existence of”.     Merriam Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 69
    (10th ed. 1997).
    In order to apply section 6015(e)(1) to these facts, we must
    also understand the term “deficiency”.     The term is not defined
    in section 6015.   However, it is defined in section 6211(a).
    Section 6211(a) provides:
    (a) In General.--For purposes of this title in the
    case of income, estate, and gift taxes imposed by
    subtitles A and B and excise taxes imposed by chapters
    41, 42, 43, and 44 the term “deficiency” means the
    amount by which the tax imposed by subtitle A or B, or
    chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 exceeds the excess of--
    - 59 -
    (1) the sum of
    (A) the amount shown as the tax by
    the taxpayer upon his return, if a
    return was made by the taxpayer and an