David Bruce Billings v. Commissioner ( 2006 )
[…] Billings and the Commissioner stipulated that he did not
    qualify for relief under either section 6015(b) or (c) because no
    deficiency was ever asserted against him and his wife.      They were
    right to do so, because both those subsections require a
    deficiency as a condition of relief.       See, e.g., Block v.
    - 9 -
    Commissioner, 
    120 T.C. 62
    , 66 (2003).    Understanding why the
    Billingses owed tax but had no “deficiency” after they filed
    their amended return requires a bit of explanation:      Section
    6211(a) defines a “deficiency” as the “amount by which the tax
    imposed * * * exceeds * * * the amount shown as the tax by the
    taxpayer upon his return.”    (Emphasis added.)     The Code itself
    doesn’t tell us what effect the filing of an amended return has,
    but the related regulation does.   It states that “[a]ny amount
    shown as additional tax on an ‘amended return’ * * * filed after